Nathan Gipson
- Team: The Apprentice School
- Weight Class: 125 lbs.
- Year: Freshman
- Record: 20-13
- Win Percentage: 60.6
- Wins By Pin: 6
- Wins By Tech Fall: 6
- Wins By Major Decision: 3
- High School: Riverbend (Fredericksburg, VA)
- NCWA Points: 94.85
Match Records
Result | Opponent | Score/Time | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Won by Technical Fall
|
James Bounds (Garrett CC) | 17-1 | JMU Invite | 11/5/2023 |
Won by Technical Fall
|
Joshua Merendino (jmu) | 18-2 | JMU Invite | 11/5/2023 |
Lost by Technical Fall
|
Alexander Logsdon (Averett) | 19-3 | JMU Invite | 11/5/2023 |
Won by Pin
|
Orlando Hernandez (ehc) | 1:34 | JMU Invite | 11/5/2023 |
Won by Decision
|
Joshua Merendino (jmu) | 19-13 | JMU Invite | 11/5/2023 |
Won by Technical Fall
|
Daniel Graham (quc) | 16-1 | Cougar Open | 11/12/2023 |
Won by Technical Fall
|
Joe Sipper (ecu) | 15-0 | Cougar Open | 11/12/2023 |
Lost by Technical Fall
|
Trent Proctor (Ferrum) | 18-3 | Cougar Open | 11/12/2023 |
Lost by Technical Fall
|
Weston Bare (Coker) | 15-0 | Cougar Open | 11/12/2023 |
Lost by Technical Fall
|
Joziah Fry (Johnson & Wales) | 19-3 | New Standard Corporation Invitational (2-Days) | 12/2/2023 |
Lost by Technical Fall
|
Matt Griffin (TCNJ) | 15-0 | New Standard Corporation Invitational (2-Days) | 12/2/2023 |
Won by Pin
|
Quinn Richards (Southern Virginia) | 2:24 | Cougar Duals | 12/9/2023 |
Won by Major Decision
|
Luke Roberts (Bluefield State) | 8-0 | Cougar Duals | 12/9/2023 |
Lost by Decision
|
Brandan Myers (Fairmont State) | 11-9 | Cougar Duals | 12/9/2023 |
Lost by Technical Fall
|
Alexander Logsdon (Averett) | 18-2 | Cougar Duals | 12/9/2023 |
Lost by Major Decision
|
Brett Balzan (Belmont Abbey) | 13-4 | Cougar Duals | 12/9/2023 |
Lost by Decision
|
Luke Heimbach (Penn College) | 8-7 | Wilkes Open | 12/22/2023 |
Won by Technical Fall
|
Jacob McDonald (Rowan College) | 15-0 | Wilkes Open | 12/22/2023 |
Lost by Decision
|
Dorian Hoffman (Unattached) | 9-4 | Wilkes Open | 12/22/2023 |
Won by Forfeit
|
—— | —— | NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals - NCWA Division (Day 1) | 1/5/2024 |
Won by Forfeit
|
—— | —— | NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals - NCWA Division (Day 1) | 1/5/2024 |
Lost by Major Decision
|
Tanner Higa (uod) | 11-0 | NWCA Multi-Divisional National Duals - NCWA Division (Day 2) | 1/6/2024 |
Won by Technical Fall
|
Jacob McDonald (Rowan College) | 22-5 | Virginia Duals - Day 1 | 1/12/2024 |
Won by Pin
|
Thomas Clark (appr) | 0:35 | Sword and Hammer Invitational | 1/27/2024 |
Won by Pin
|
Quan Le (ecu) | 1:55 | Sword and Hammer Invitational | 1/27/2024 |
Lost by Pin
|
Joseph Custodio (Marymount) | 3:44 | Sword and Hammer Invitational | 1/27/2024 |
Won by Pin
|
Maximillion Connell (Marymount) | 1:35 | Sword and Hammer Invitational | 1/27/2024 |
Won by Forfeit
|
Christopher Chambers (lib) | 0:00 | Sword and Hammer Invitational | 1/27/2024 |
Won by Forfeit
|
—— | —— | The Apprentice School Home Duals | 2/10/2024 |
Won by Major Decision
|
Christopher Chambers (lib) | 17-9 | NCWA Mid-Atlantic Conference (MAC) Championship - Men's and Women's Divisions | 3/3/2024 |
Lost by Pin
|
Aiden Scheeringa (lib) | 0:52 | NCWA Mid-Atlantic Conference (MAC) Championship - Men's and Women's Divisions | 3/3/2024 |
Won by Pin
|
Quan Le (ecu) | 1:28 | NCWA Mid-Atlantic Conference (MAC) Championship - Men's and Women's Divisions | 3/3/2024 |
Won by Major Decision
|
Anthony Borelli (vtwc) | 11-0 | NCWA Mid-Atlantic Conference (MAC) Championship - Men's and Women's Divisions | 3/3/2024 |