Register Log In
    About Teams Events Alumni NCWA Gear 6:12 Project

Stage Set For Lib­er­ty vs. Appren­tice Battles in Finals

ALLEN, Texas -- Here is the list of the men's finals matches for Saturday's NCWA Championships. The finals begin at 6:15 p.m. following the All-American March-in ceremony.



Men's Finals Matches (seed number)
125 lbs. – (1) Colton Messick, Apprentice vs. (2) David Campbell, Grays Harbor College



133 lbs. – (1) Brendan Hazelton, Grand Valley State vs. (3) Kolin Johnson, Apprentice



141 lbs. – (4) Danny Buteau, Husson vs. (2) Marcos Mercado, Springfield Tech CC



149 lbs. – (1) Zach Blevins, Toledo vs. (2) Ty’Rae Carter, Texas A&M



157 lbs. – (4) Chad Simmons, Apprentice vs. (3) Andrew Burgette, Liberty



165 lbs. – (1) Mason Brestle, Maryland WC vs. (2) Jerrod Mullins, Mott CC



174 lbs. – (4) Major Moore, Toledo vs. (3) Samuel Karel, Liberty



184 lbs. – (1) Jerron Thomas, Mott CC vs. (7) Jabari Irons, Florida Gulf Coast



197 lbs. – (1) Ross Graham, Apprentice vs. (2) Austin Amos, Liberty



235 lbs. – (1) Jeffrey Allen, Liberty vs. (2) William Farparan, Tampa



285 lbs. – (1) Jesse Gaudin, Central Florida vs. (3) Dominick Johnson, Liberty




Here are the wrestlers that each of the top six teams have competing on Saturday by weight class. 



CHAMPIONSHIP WATCH



Liberty (159.5 points)
Finals:
Andrew Burgette (157), Samuel Karel (174), Austin Amos (197), Jeffrey Allen (235), Dominick Johnson (285).
Consolations: Charles Hudson (141), Charles Cantrell (149), Luke Ely (165), Cody Richmond (174), Josh McIlhenny (184), David Smith (235).



Apprentice (143 points)
Finals:
 Colton Messick (125), Kolin Johnson (133), Chad Simmons (157), Ross Graham (197). 
Consolations: Tristan Mabe (149), John Pierce (235), Steven Francisco (285).



UCF (103 points)
Finals:
Jesse Gaudin (285).
Consolation: Jacob Toledo (133), Justin Trinh (141), Clay Perry (165), Ethan Ahrens (174), Brad Kata (184), Jarrod Smiley (197).



Mott CC (103 points)
Finals:
Jerrod Mullins (165), Jerron Thomas (184).
Consolations:
Erik Pawlaczak (125), Aaron Ward (141), Chase Bates (141), Lance Clapp (285).



Springfield Tech CC (98.5 points)
Finals:
Marcos Mercado (141).
Consolations: David Ortiz (133), Mike Clark (157), Jacob Berry (174),  Chaasadyah St. Phard (285).



Grand Valley State (91.5 points)
Finals: Brendan Hazelton (133).
Consolations: Kameron Kempker (125), Colton Hanysak (141), Ryan Miller (149), Brandon Turner (157).