Mott Bear Open       SW Open       University of Tennessee at Knoxville 18 v University of Memphis 24       MTSU Alumni Duals       Cumberland University 21 v Middle Tennessee State University 18       Huntingdon College (AL) 49 v University of Memphis 6       Middle Tennessee State University 53 v Huntingdon College (AL) 0       Ramapo College of New Jersey 24 v Rutgers - The State University of NJ 18       University of Memphis 24 v University of Tennessee at Knoxville 18       Rowan University 46 v Ramapo College of New Jersey 16       

Nine All-Americans lead California Baptist to NCWA Championship

03/15/2011 -

MACON, Ga. – California Baptist broke from a handful of schools in the semifinals, then cemented their hold on first with two national champions and two runners-up to claim the national title at the NCWA Championships. The win is the Lancers’ second NCWA national title in two months, as they won the NCWA National Duals two months ago.

The Lancers put five other wrestlers into the finals matches for a total of nine NCWA All-Americans, with two third-place finishes, two fifth-place finishes and a sixth among them.

CBU’s run to the title began in Saturday morning’s semifinals, where Jimmy Martinez started it off with a 7-2 win over Scott Filbert of the U.S. Military Academy Prep School at 125 pounds. Chris Santana, another top-seed along with Martinez, continued it with a 6-4 win over Josh McCoy of Marion Military Institute at 157. Santana would go on to win the 157 title over Ryan Madson of MIT, while Martinez settled for second.

Part of the Lancers’ rise came at the expense of their pursuers in two classes. At 197, CBU’s Caleb Gerl rode out a 3-0 win over Frank Bastien of Grand Valley State. Gerl later won the national title with a 2-0 win over Richard Rippy of Central Florida. At heavyweight, CBU’s fourth-seeded Alex Evers took a sudden-victory 4-2 win over top-seeded and defending national champion David Devine of SIU-Edwardsville. Evers later lost in the final to two-time NCWA All-American Corey Melinn of Grand Valley State, 3-2.

California Baptist is in the middle of a transition into the NCAA’s Division II, and is competing in the NCWA during the interim.

Grand Valley State led through the first three sessions, and kept pace with California Baptist despite losing its lead in the quarterfinals. The Lakers lost an opportunity to gain on California Baptist with its 1-3 overall mark in its semifinal matches. Melinn’s title at heavyweight was a fitting end to the Lakers’ runner-up finish with 121 points. Grand Valley was a three-time champion from 2006-08.

Central Florida, the defending NCWA champion, placed third with 99.5 points, edging Southern Illinois-Edwardsville by a half-point. The Knights made a big move up three spots into third with a strong run in the semifinals, advancing three to the finals. Joshua Woods won his first national title at 235 pounds, giving UCF the edge on SIUE.

UCF’s other highlights came from Stephen DeAugustino and Rippy. Both earned All-American honors again despite losing in their title matches, and became the 18th and 19th four-time All-Americans in the NCWA’s 14-year history.

Southern Illinois-Edwardsville held its fourth-place standing based on the success of its 149- and 174-pounders. At 174, top-seeded Mike Dace won the national title over his non-scoring teammate Deshoun White, 4-2. White made an impressive underdog run through the bracket taking out the second- and third-seeded wrestlers (Daniel Hiller of the U.S. Naval Academy Prep and Kenneth Tribble of California Baptist) along the way.

Hermon Gillum completed one of the best seasons in NCWA history with a 32-0 run and the championship of the 125-pound bracket. Gillum got an early lead and held on for a 6-4 win over top-seeded Jimmy Martinez of California Baptist.

“I was undefeated going into the state tournament in high school too, but I lost,” said Gillum, a freshman from Flint, Mich. “I gained a lot from that. I didn’t feel as much pressure here, and was able to stay mentally focused better. I wanted to get more points in the third period, but (Martinez) was a good defensive wrestler.
“It feels great to finish the season like this.”

Daniel Swain of Douglas College, an NCWA member from British Columbia, also completed his season undefeated at 10-0 in winning the 149 bracket. Swain pinned Maryland-Baltimore County’s Daniel Carr in the final.

West Chester got a finals push from national champions Dustin Tancredi (165) and Kevin Bacci (184) to finish sixth overall with 89 points.

Marion Military Institute (Ala.) earned one national champion at 141 in Brandon Westerman, but also had five All-Americans behind him to break into the top five with 94.5 points.

Other Tournament Notes:
* The Apprentice School (Va.) slipped to seventh in the team standings after a runner-up showing last season and winning the national title in 2010. But the Builders, despite the finish, maintained their impressive steak of placing among the top 10 teams in each of the school’s 13 seasons as an NCWA member. Nine of those 13 seasons have seen Apprentice finish in the top three.

* Eric Powell placed third in the 157-pound bracket to earn a third NCWA All-American award. Powell is the first student-athlete at Williamson Free School of Mechanical Trades, a three-year school in Media, Pa., to achieve three-time All-American status in any sport according to his coach, Joe Silvestri. Williamson competes in the National Junior College Athletic Association in all other sports.
Powell joins a list of only 40 other three-time All-Americans in the NCWA’s 14-year history.

* Texas Tech heavyweight Caleb Andrews was his school’s lone entry at the nationals, and came away with an eighth-place All-American finish. He is Texas Tech’s first national placer since 2008, and the Red Raiders finished xxth in the Division II standings.

* The NCWA continues to make inroads into the emerging wrestling states in the southeast. The Georgian wrestlers had a fine collective showing at the nationals as six home-state wrestlers earned All-American honors, including an in-state national championship match at 141 in which Marion Military’s Brandon Westerman topped Kennesaw State’s Kendall Albert, 4-1. The in-state wrestlers also came away with a fourth-place (Trevor Bailey of Marion Military), two seventh-places (Derek Wojcik of Mercer and Marvin Lawrence of Marion Military), and an eighth-place finish (Frankie Miller of Georgia).
There were 33 wrestlers in all, nearly 10 percent of qualifiers, who were either from Georgia or were wrestling for in-state schools.

* Northwest Missouri State won the NCWA Division II club standings with 45 points. Jordan Peter led the Bears with a national runner-up finish at 165, and NMSU also had a 197 All-Americans in Blake Schoeninger. This was the second season in which the NCWA broke its standings into Division I and II groups. MIT won the inaugural Division II title in 2010.

* In the NCWA Women’s Division, Yakima Valley Community College (Wash.) ran away with the team title with 123.5 points, almost triple the total of runner-up Mercer. Chel-C Bailey (112), Stephanie Geltmacher (139), Chantelle Bailey (159), Faith Wasmund (176) and Kendra Cremeans (209) won national titles, with Maura Tynanes as a runner-up. Yakima Valley has won all three of the national titles the NCWA has sponsored the past three seasons.

* In 2010, there were nine schools represented in the NCWA Women’s National Championships. That figure almost doubled this season to 16 programs with new qualifiers from programs at Central Washington, Mount Holyoke College (Mass.), Bowling Green, Colorado State, Kansas State, Southern Virginia, Southwestern Oregon CC and South Florida.

NCWA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 10-12, 2011
at The University Center, Macon, Ga.

FINAL RESULTS
MEN’S DIVISION

National Title Matches
125 – (2) Hermon Gillum, Mott CC, def. (1) Jimmy Martinez, California Baptist, 7-4
133 – (1) Colton Rasche, U.S. Naval Academy Prep, def. (2) Stephen DeAugustino, Central Florida, 8-4
141 – (2) Brandon Westerman, Marion Military Inst. (Ala.), def. (1) Kendall Albert, Kennesaw State, 4-1
149 – (3) Daniel Swain, Douglas College (B.C.), def. (1) Daniel Carr, Maryland-Baltimore Country, by fall 6:37
157 – (1) Chris Santana, California Baptist, def. (3) Ryan Madson, Massachusetts Inst. of Technology, 7-4
165 – (1) Dustin Tancredi, West Chester, def. (3) Jordan Peter, Northwest Missouri State, 11-4
174 – (1) Mike Dace, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, vs. (Un.) Deshoun White, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, 4-2
184 – (1) Kevin Bacci, West Chester, def. (6) Dalton Henderson, U.S. Air Force Academy Prep, by fall 0:53
197 – (2) Caleb Gerl, California Baptist, def. (1) Richard Rippy, Central Florida, 2-0
235 – (3) Joshua Woods, Central Florida, def. (8) Joe DiSalvo, Northeastern, 16-7
285 – (6) Corey Melinn, Grand Valley State, def. (4) Alex Evers, California Baptist, 3-2

Placing Matches (top eight earn NCWA All-American honors)

125 lbs.
3rd place – Sam Shames, Mass. Inst. of Technology, def. Scott Filbert, U.S. Military Academy Prep, 6-4
5th place – Alexander Chiricosta, Central Florida, def. Zachary Cottle, U.S. Military Academy Prep, by fall 2:58
7th place – Patrick Prada, U.S. Naval Academy Prep, def. Frankie Miller, Georgia, 7-4

133 lbs.
3rd place – Marcus Chevres, The Apprentice School, def. Kekura Musa, Maryland-Baltimore County, 12-0
5th place – Xenepher Austin, Marion Military Inst. (Ala.), def. John Petrov, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, 8-1
7th place – Hunter Wood, U.S. Military Academy Prep, def. Matt Morrill, Grand Valley State, 6-3

141 lbs.
3rd place – Luke Bilyeu, West Chester, def. Adam Bastow, Grand Valley State, 5-0
5th place – Michael Giorgio, Marion Military Inst. (Ala.), def. Quentin Leadbetter, U.S. Naval Academy Prep, by fall 6:29
7th place – Craig Blike, Dayton, def. Brandon Paige, New Hampshire, 6-0

149 lbs.
3rd place – Dylan Cataline, California Baptist, def. Trevor Bailey, Marion Military Inst. (Ala.), medical forfeit
5th place – Thomas Gillin, Central Florida, def. Adam Hulett, Hudson Valley CC (N.Y.), 13-6
7th place – Eric Biehl, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, def. Derrick Pousson, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, by default

157 lbs.
3rd place – Eric Powell, Williamson School of Trades (Pa.), def. John Combs, Colorado, 7-4
5th place – Josh McCoy, Marion Military Inst. (Ala.) def. Ricky Anderson, The Apprentice School, by medical forfeit
7th place – Austen Brower, William and Mary, def. Nate Falbe, Grand Valley State, 10-1

165 lbs.
3rd place – Bronson Gerl, California Baptist, def. Steve Ross, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, 3-2
5th place – Mike Ahearn, South Carolina, def. Randy Kocol, Cincinnati, 6-3
7th place – Marvin Lawrence, Marion Military Inst. (Ala.), def. Robert Tymes, Grand Valley State, 18-3

174 lbs.
3rd place – Cole Gracey, U.S. Military Academy Prep, def. Robert Hall, Grand Valley State, 6-1
5th place – Tahner Thiem, Wayne State (Neb.), def. Kenneth Tribble, California Baptist, 10-1
7th place – Derek Wojcik, Mercer, def. Jason Dack, Northeastern, 8-4

184 lbs.
3rd place – William Miller, U.S. Naval Academy Prep, def. Willy Crawford, Apprentice School, by fall 2:25
5th place – C.J. Knowland, California Baptist, def. Derek Marshall, Grand Valley State, 6-5
7th place – Ben Brummel, South Carolina, def. Brian Stapleton, Massachusetts, 6-1

197 lbs.
3rd place –Nathan Behrent, Florida Gulf Coast, def. Robert Cooney, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, 7-4
5th place – Frank Bastien, Grand Valley State, def. Jacob Laux, Mass. Inst. of Technology, 7-6
7th place – Brett Buckner, Radford, def. Blake Schoeninger, Northwest Missouri State, 4-1

235 lbs.
3rd place – Mark Koski, Florida, def. Travis Dickenson, Amherst, 2-1
5th place – Vince Pezzuto, California Baptist, def. Carl Worthy, Grand Valley State, 4-1
7th place – Ryan Kreppel, West Chester, def. Mark Howard, Marion Military Inst. (Ala.), 6-3

285 lbs.
3rd place – David Devine, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville, def. Cody Quick, Middle Tennessee State, by fall 1:37
5th place – Bentley Alsup, U.S. Air Force Academy Prep, def. Frank Becker, Cincinnati, by fall 1:33
7th place – Charlie Farr, Mercer, def. Caleb Andrews, Texas Tech, 9-5


FINAL TEAM SCORES

Division I Teams
1. California Baptist – 156.5
2. Grand Valley State (Mich.) – 121
3. Central Florida – 99.5
4. So. Illinois-Edwardsville – 99
5. Marion Military Institute (Ala.) – 94.5
6. West Chester (Pa.) – 89
7. The Apprentice School (Va.) – 78
8. U.S. Naval Academy Prep – 70.5
9. Md.-Baltimore County – 54.5
10. U.S. Military Academy Prep – 49
11. Mercer – 41.5
12. U.S. Air Force Academy Prep – 41
13. Mass. Inst. of Technology – 36.5
14t. Douglas College (B.C.) – 31
14t. Mott CC (Mich.) – 31
16. Middle Tennessee State – 29
17. New Hampshire – 28
18. Amherst – 22.5
19. Williamson School of Trade – 21
20. Penn State – DuBois – 19
21. Wayne State (Neb.) – 16.5
22. Georgia – 13.5
23. Dayton – 12
24. Colorado State – 10.5
25. Texas-Arlington – 10
26. Penn College – 8.5
27. San Jose State – 6
28t. Valley Force Military Acad. – 5.5
28t. East Tennessee State – 5.5
30. Rensselaer Poly. Inst. – 5
31. Florida A&M – 4
32. Blair Academy (N.J.) – 3.5
33. Southern Virginia – 3
34. Northland CC (Wis.) – 2.5
35. Connecticut – 1

Division II Clubs
1. Northwest Missouri State – 45
2. Cincinnati – 33
3. South Carolina – 29.5
4. Northeastern – 28.5
5. Kennesaw State – 23
6t. Florida – 19.5
6t. Colorado – 19.5
8. Massachusetts – 18.5
9. Hudson Valley CC (N.Y.) – 18
10. Florida Gulf Coast – 14.5
11. Illinois State – 13.5
12. North Florida – 13
13. Bowling Green – 11.5
14. Virginia Military – 10.5
15t. Texas Tech – 10
15t. William and Mary – 10
17. Radford – 8.5
18. Florida State – 7
19. Texas A&M – 6
20t. Texas – 5.5
20t. Texas State – 5.5
22t. SUNY-Albany – 5
22t. SUNY-Cobleskill – 5
24. Georgia Southern – 4
25t. Texas-San Antonio – 2.5
25t. Georgia Tech – 2.5
27. Delaware – 2
28t. Slippery Rock – 1
28t. Kansas State – 1
30t. Tennessee – 0.5
30t. Penn State – 0.5
30t. Lansing CC (Mich.) – 0.5
33t. Auburn – 0
33t. Michigan – 0
33t. South Florida – 0
33t. Virginia Tech – 0
33t. Winona State – 0


FINAL RESULTS
WOMEN’S DIVISION

Final Team Standings
1. Yakima Valley CC (Wash.) – 123.5
2. Mercer – 45
3. Florida State – 24.5
4. Winona State (Minn.) – 23.5
5. Northeastern – 19
6. Southwestern Oregon CC – 18
7. San Jose State – 16
8t. Central Washington – 15
8t. Mount Holyoke College (Mass.) – 15
10t. Florida A&M – 12
10t. South Florida – 12
12. Colorado State – 9
13. Bowling Green – 5.5
14. Southern Virginia – 4.5
15. Kansas State – 2.5
16. Auburn - 0

National Title Matches
105 – Kendra Nelson, Southwestern Oregon CC, def. Melanie McDuff, Florida State, by fall 0:37
112 – Chel-C Bailey, Yakima Valley CC (Wash.), def. Cady Chambers, Central Washington, by fall 4:20
121 – Kelli Rasmussen, Winona State (Minn.), def. Lauren Clark-Johnson, Mount Holyoke College (Mass.), 8-3
130 – Sophia Veiras, Northeastern, def. Sonia Beri, San Jose State, 14-5
139 – Stephanie Geltmacher, Yakima Valley CC (Wash.), def. Yury Zavala, Southern Virginia, by fall 0:33
148 – KaLia Burnette, Mercer, def. Sarah McCurdy, Southern Virginia, by fall 0:58
159 – Chantelle Bailey, Yakima Valley CC (Wash.), def. Christina Le, Mercer, by fall 2:20
176 – Faith Wasmund, Yakima Valley CC (Wash.), def. Jasmine Grant, South Florida, by fall 2:31
209 – Kendra Cremeans, Yakima Valley CC (Wash.), def. Maura Tynanes, Yakima Valley CC (Wash.), by fall 6:05

Other NCWA All-Americans (third-place finishers)
105 – Alaysia Permaul, Northeastern
112 – Samantha Lovelace, Yakima Valley CC (Wash.)
121 – Ricarda Garcia, Yakima Valley CC (Wash.)
130 – Amber Rodriguez, Yakima Valley CC (Wash.)
139 – none
148 – Felicia Fowler, Mercer
159 - none
176 – Mary Rosher, Mercer
209 – Saundrina Smith, Florida A&M




More Information...