Estes Environmental Star City Open

125 Placers
  • 3. Colton Messick (APPR)
133 Placers
  • 2. Kolin Johnson (APPR)
  • 8. Matthew Farrar (APPR)
141 Placers
  • 3. Wesley Hollingsworth (ECU)
149 Placers
  • 5. Tyler Johnson (APPR)
  • 6. William Heath (APPR)
157 Placers
  • 8. Tyler Allen (APPR)
165 Placers
  • 2. Chad Simmons (APPR)
184 Placers
  • 2. Cody Richmond (LIB)
  • 8. William Sorey (APPR)
285 Placers
  • 2. Steven Francisco (APPR)
  • 5. Peter Cortapasso (APPR)

Team Scores:

  1. Elizabethtown College - 115.0
  2. Stevens Institute of Technology - 113.5
  3. Huntingdon College - 106.0
  4. Ferrum College - 105.5
  5. Washington and Lee University - 90.5
  6. The Apprentice School - 74.5
  7. Averett University - 42.5
  8. East Carolina University - 39.5
  9. Liberty University (B) - 25.5

  Matches

LBS Winner Result Loser Score/Time
141 Trey Templeton (APPR) Major Decision David Shelton (Averett) 10-2
141 Tony Blackman (Averett) Pin Evan Brinkley (ECU) 1:06
149 Justin Rayner (Mount Union) Major Decision Christian Govan (ECU) 17-6
149 David Crespo (ECU) Forfeit David Crespo Won by FF ——
149 William Heath (APPR) Decision William Medick (Wash & Lee) 5-2
149 Tyler Johnson (APPR) Pin Caleb Harmon (Averett) 1:52
174 Jeremy Mosley (APPR) Decision Leslie Campbell (West Virginia Tech) 12-9
174 Sam Shalvey (Otterbein) Pin Marco Pangallo (ECU) 2:49
285 Peter Cortapasso (APPR) Pin Robert White (Bluefield) 2:40
285 Tyler Michael (Ferrum) Decision David Trigg (LIB) 6-1
285 Hagan Smith (Averett) Decision Mitchell Rice (LIB) 1-0
285 Steven Francisco (APPR) Pin Joseph Pearson (Huntingdon) 2:10
125 Colton Messick (APPR) Decision Joseph Jones (Averett) 7-4
125 Jalen White (Ferrum) Technical Fall Jeffrey Lester (LIB) 19-2
133 Matthew Farrar (APPR) Pin Michael Nichols (Averett) 1:42
133 Kolin Johnson (APPR) Pin Tristan Powell (Huntingdon) 2:27
141 Wesley Hollingsworth (ECU) Major Decision Santino DiSabato (Otterbein) 9-0
141 Trey Templeton (APPR) Pin Colton Rex (Elizabethtown) 3:52
149 Caden Dalton (Ferrum) Decision David Crespo (ECU) 8-2
149 Victor Allen (Ferrum) Major Decision William Heath (APPR) 11-3
149 Charles Hudson (LIB) Major Decision Joe Salerno (Wash & Lee) 14-4
149 Cole Cameron (Elizabethtown) Pin Tyler Johnson (APPR) 2:39
157 Kaleb Fontenot (Huntingdon) Pin Tyler Allen (APPR) 2:49
157 Alexander Whitehurst (Bluefield) Pin Carter Ellis (LIB) 1:11
157 Joshua Linkous (Averett) Pin Alexander Gonzalez (ECU) 2:05
165 Chad Simmons (APPR) Technical Fall Charles Strum (Mount Union) 16-0
165 Noah Reynolds (Bluefield) Pin Adam Aldridge (ECU) 2:09
165 Kevin Thole (Wash & Lee) Pin Darek Dabbs (APPR) 2:32
174 Hunter Stoffer (Otterbein) Major Decision Jeremy Mosley (APPR) 15-4
174 Daniel Henson (APPR) Decision Wyatt Miller (Huntingdon) 12-9
174 Tyler Mentzer (Elizabethtown) Pin Jacob Heyde (APPR) 1:06
184 Jarrod Setliff (Otterbein) Pin William Sorey (APPR) 6:35
197 Jonathan Bishop (Averett) Major Decision Joshua Avery (LIB) 19-5
197 Donnell Solomon (Bluefield) Pin August White (APPR) 0:46
285 Peter Cortapasso (APPR) Pin Tyler Michael (Ferrum) 0:38
285 Steven Francisco (APPR) Major Decision Vince Wilson (Greensboro) 14-2
141 Josh Paisley (Elizabethtown) Technical Fall Evan Brinkley (ECU) 16-0
149 Christian Govan (ECU) Pin Brian Moynahan (Wash & Lee) 3:40
149 Tyler Johnson (APPR) Pin Gerron Poston (Bluefield) 1:08
149 Christian Govan (ECU) Major Decision Arthur Mabaka (Wash & Lee) 14-6
149 William Heath (APPR) Pin Jared Worley (Ferrum) 2:45
149 William Merritt (Averett) Pin David Crespo (ECU) 4:31
174 Jeremy Mosley (APPR) Pin Marco Pangallo (ECU) 0:38
285 Robert White (Bluefield) Pin David Trigg (LIB) 5:45
285 Mykel Williams (Greensboro) Decision Mitchell Rice (LIB) 5-0
125 Colton Messick (APPR) Major Decision Jalen White (Ferrum) 15-7
125 Joseph Jones (Averett) Pin Jeffrey Lester (LIB) 3:51
133 Charlie Cunningham (Wash & Lee) Pin Matthew Farrar (APPR) 6:13
133 Kolin Johnson (APPR) Major Decision Josh McLaughlin (Elizabethtown) 9-0
141 Wesley Hollingsworth (ECU) Major Decision Dakota McCloskey (Mount Union) 9-1
141 Joseph Tarquine (Wash & Lee) Decision Trey Templeton (APPR) 6-5
149 Quintez Pearson (Huntingdon) Decision Charles Hudson (LIB) 10-6
149 Tyler Johnson (APPR) Pin Christian Govan (ECU) 2:35
149 William Heath (APPR) Pin William Merritt (Averett) 1:53
157 Kyle Jenkins (Mount Union) —— Alexander Gonzalez (ECU) 17-2
157 Tyler Allen (APPR) Decision Carter Ellis (LIB) 12-8
165 Chad Simmons (APPR) Technical Fall Hunter Beaudet (Elizabethtown) 18-2
165 Darek Dabbs (APPR) Pin Adi Tamarapoo (Otterbein) 2:35
165 Christian Hite (Ferrum) Major Decision Adam Aldridge (ECU) 14-3
174 Alecsander Horne (Wash & Lee) Decision Daniel Henson (APPR) 10-5
174 Tucker Lawson (West Virginia Tech) Pin Jacob Heyde (APPR) 2:30
174 Jeremy Mosley (APPR) Pin Javian Moore (Averett) 2:28
184 Cody Richmond (LIB) Pin Jarrod Setliff (Otterbein) 4:01
197 Cole Labass (Averett) Pin August White (APPR) 3:32
285 Drew Kasper (Otterbein) Major Decision Peter Cortapasso (APPR) 10-1
285 Steven Francisco (APPR) Decision Clay Chadwick (Wash & Lee) 7-2
133 Matthew Farrar (APPR) Pin Steven Muller (Ferrum) 1:16
141 Tony Blackman (Averett) Decision Trey Templeton (APPR) 4-3
149 Tyler Johnson (APPR) Decision Charles Hudson (LIB) 9-6
149 William Heath (APPR) Pin Justin Rayner (Mount Union) 1:15
157 Tyler Allen (APPR) Pin Clay Fritz (West Virginia Tech) 1:37
165 Colton Shriner (Elizabethtown) Pin Darek Dabbs (APPR) 1:22
174 Tucker Lawson (West Virginia Tech) Decision Daniel Henson (APPR) 13-11 SV-1
174 Denver Aydelott (Otterbein) Pin Jeremy Mosley (APPR) 3:51
184 Jarrod Setliff (Otterbein) Pin William Sorey (APPR) 2:44
184 William Sorey (APPR) Technical Fall Cody Dixon (Huntingdon) 18-0
197 Carlos Ortega (Greensboro) Pin Joshua Avery (LIB) 1:59
285 Peter Cortapasso (APPR) Decision Maxwell Rhoden (Elizabethtown) 3-1
125 Samuel Braswell (Averett) Decision Colton Messick (APPR) 6-5
133 Kolin Johnson (APPR) Pin Korpesh Gootee (Averett) 2:43
133 Russell Zimmerman (Wash & Lee) Major Decision Matthew Farrar (APPR) 8-0
141 Brandon Woody (Averett) Decision Wesley Hollingsworth (ECU) 6-3
149 Tyler Johnson (APPR) Major Decision Joe Salerno (Wash & Lee) 17-7
149 William Heath (APPR) Pin Caleb Harmon (Averett) 4:03
157 Alexander Whitehurst (Bluefield) Decision Tyler Allen (APPR) 6-0
165 Chad Simmons (APPR) Pin Noah Reynolds (Bluefield) 5:32
184 Cody Richmond (LIB) Decision George Lassnick (Mount Union) 15-8
285 Steven Francisco (APPR) Decision Tyrique Nolen (Ferrum) 9-8
285 Peter Cortapasso (APPR) Pin Tyler Michael (Ferrum) 1:15
125 Colton Messick (APPR) Technical Fall Ethan Hartman (Wash & Lee) 17-1
133 Charlie Cunningham (Wash & Lee) Major Decision Kolin Johnson (APPR) 12-4
141 Wesley Hollingsworth (ECU) Pin Joseph Tarquine (Wash & Lee) 1:23
165 Jared Lough (Averett) Pin Chad Simmons (APPR) 6:14
184 Robert Valenti (Mount Union) Pin Cody Richmond (LIB) 1:34
285 Drew Kasper (Otterbein) Technical Fall Steven Francisco (APPR) 15-0
285 Peter Cortapasso (APPR) Forfeit Peter Cortapasso Won by FF ——