NCWA Southwest Conference Championship - Men's Division

125 Placers
  • 1. Isaac Stalcup (SCHU)
  • 2. Allen Roppolo (SCHU)
  • 3. Ivan Ozuna (SCHU)
  • 4. Rudy Madrid (RLC)
  • 5. Christopher Guzman (RLC)
  • 6. Will Caillet (UNT)
133 Placers
  • 1. Camron Rodriguez (SCHU)
  • 2. Brandon Felan (TAMU)
  • 3. Dooley Batnasan (COL)
  • 4. Kennedy Cross (RLC)
  • 5. Foster Griffin (UNT)
  • 6. Kevin Evans (UHD)
141 Placers
  • 1. Enrique Munguia (UT)
  • 2. Derek Reyna (SCHU)
  • 3. Jesus Cervantes (SCHU)
  • 4. Hunter Stinnett (SCHU)
  • 5. Matthew Reeves (WSC)
  • 6. Hunter Burk (TAMU)
149 Placers
  • 1. Ty'Rae Carter (TAMU)
  • 2. August Rohmeyer (TAMU)
  • 3. Hunter Weiss (WSC)
  • 4. Nicholas Hammond (SCHU)
  • 5. Matthew Pezoa (RLC)
  • 6. Bayard Nunan (COL)
157 Placers
  • 1. Austin Kolada (UTA)
  • 2. Carlos Zumwalt (RLC)
  • 3. Ethan Fitzler (WSC)
  • 4. Matt Thompson (RLC)
  • 5. Noah Guerra (SCHU)
165 Placers
  • 1. Alexander Alberto (SCHU)
  • 2. Tyrek Brown (UNT)
  • 3. Steven Pérez (TAMU)
  • 4. Izaiah Salazar (RLC)
174 Placers
  • 1. Drake Dudley (UNT)
  • 2. Gerald Kenkel (WSC)
  • 3. Gilmar Ortega (UT)
  • 4. Ryan Thompson (RLC)
  • 5. Alfonso Muniz (UHD)
184 Placers
  • 1. Brett Barefoot (SCHU)
  • 2. Richard Webber (UNT)
  • 3. Hunter Townsend (UNT)
  • 4. Jermal Sanders (UHD)
197 Placers
  • 1. TiRyek West (SCHU)
  • 2. Jonathan Carranza (RLC)
  • 3. Julio Sanchez (WSC)
  • 4. Kristopher Bickham (UNT)
  • 5. Bryce Angst (RLC)
235 Placers
  • 1. Robert Hernandez (SCHU)
  • 2. Nicholas Emery (UHD)
  • 3. Sukhjinder Tiwana (UNT)
  • 4. Justice Hindenburg (UNT)
  • 5. Jerry Williams (RLC)
  • 6. Arturo Moreno (RLC)
285 Placers
  • 1. Tristan Baugher (UNT)
  • 2. Ali Aftabi (TTU)
  • 3. Jacob Cuellar (SCHU)
  • 4. Joshua Tatman (SCHU)

Team Scores:

  1. Schreiner (D1) - 148.0
  2. North Texas (D1) - 91.5
  3. Richland (D1) - 85.5
  4. Wayne State (NE) (D1) - 55.5
  5. Texas A&M (D2) - 48.0
  6. Texas (D2) - 29.5
  7. Houston-Downtown (D2) - 29.0
  8. Colorado (D2) - 17.0
  9. Texas - Arlington (D2) - 17.0
  10. Texas Tech (D2) - 13.0

  Matches

LBS Winner Result Loser Score/Time
125 Rudy Madrid (RLC) Decision Ivan Ozuna (SCHU) 11-7
125 Allen Roppolo (SCHU) Decision Will Caillet (UNT) 2-0
125 Isaac Stalcup (SCHU) Technical Fall Rudy Madrid (RLC) 21-6
125 Allen Roppolo (SCHU) Pin Christopher Guzman (RLC) 14-0
125 Ivan Ozuna (SCHU) Decision Christopher Guzman (RLC) 9-4
125 Rudy Madrid (RLC) Pin Will Caillet (UNT) 4-2
125 Christopher Guzman (RLC) Pin Will Caillet (UNT) 3:41
125 Rudy Madrid (RLC) Forfeit Christopher Guzman (RLC) ——
125 Ivan Ozuna (SCHU) Pin Rudy Madrid (RLC) 4:16
125 Isaac Stalcup (SCHU) Forfeit Allen Roppolo (SCHU) ——
133 Kennedy Cross (RLC) Pin Dooley Batnasan (COL) 1:02
133 Brandon Felan (TAMU) Technical Fall Foster Griffin (UNT) 18-2
133 Camron Rodriguez (SCHU) Pin Kennedy Cross (RLC) 5:35
133 Brandon Felan (TAMU) Decision Kevin Evans (UHD) 12-10
133 Dooley Batnasan (COL) Default Kevin Evans (UHD) 0:10
133 Kennedy Cross (RLC) Pin Foster Griffin (UNT) 2:40
133 Foster Griffin (UNT) Default Kevin Evans (UHD) 0:00
133 Dooley Batnasan (COL) Major Decision Kennedy Cross (RLC) 14-6
133 Camron Rodriguez (SCHU) Disqualification Brandon Felan (TAMU) 6:30
141 Hunter Stinnett (SCHU) Pin Matthew Reeves (WSC) 1:29
141 Derek Reyna (SCHU) Pin Hunter Burk (TAMU) 2:02
141 Enrique Munguia (UT) Pin Hunter Stinnett (SCHU) 4:53
141 Derek Reyna (SCHU) Pin Jesus Cervantes (SCHU) 5:54
141 Jesus Cervantes (SCHU) Pin Matthew Reeves (WSC) 1:46
141 Hunter Stinnett (SCHU) Pin Hunter Burk (TAMU) 2:44
141 Matthew Reeves (WSC) Major Decision Hunter Burk (TAMU) 9-0
141 Jesus Cervantes (SCHU) Pin Hunter Stinnett (SCHU) 6:15
141 Enrique Munguia (UT) Decision Derek Reyna (SCHU) 7-5
149 Ty'Rae Carter (TAMU) Pin Nicholas Hammond (SCHU) 2:29
149 Matthew Pezoa (RLC) Pin Bobby Guerrero (UNT) 2:39
149 August Rohmeyer (TAMU) Pin Bayard Nunan (COL) 0:39
149 Ty'Rae Carter (TAMU) Pin Matthew Pezoa (RLC) 2:59
149 August Rohmeyer (TAMU) Decision Hunter Weiss (WSC) 4-2
149 Nicholas Hammond (SCHU) Pin Bobby Guerrero (UNT) 0:24
149 Hunter Weiss (WSC) Pin Nicholas Hammond (SCHU) 4:12
149 Matthew Pezoa (RLC) Major Decision Bayard Nunan (COL) 14-5
149 Nicholas Hammond (SCHU) Pin Bayard Nunan (COL) 6:00
149 Nicholas Hammond (SCHU) Decision Matthew Pezoa (RLC) 5-2
149 Hunter Weiss (WSC) Pin Matthew Pezoa (RLC) 1:52
149 Ty'Rae Carter (TAMU) Technical Fall August Rohmeyer (TAMU) 18-2
157 Matt Thompson (RLC) Pin Noah Guerra (SCHU) 2:49
157 Austin Kolada (UTA) Pin Matt Thompson (RLC) 6:00
157 Carlos Zumwalt (RLC) Decision Ethan Fitzler (WSC) 12-6
157 Ethan Fitzler (WSC) Decision Noah Guerra (SCHU) 8-1
157 Ethan Fitzler (WSC) Pin Matt Thompson (RLC) 9-1
157 Austin Kolada (UTA) Major Decision Carlos Zumwalt (RLC) 17-8
165 Tyrek Brown (UNT) Forfeit Izaiah Salazar (RLC) 0:00
165 Alexander Alberto (SCHU) Pin Steven Pérez (TAMU) 4:05
165 Steven Pérez (TAMU) Forfeit Izaiah Salazar (RLC) ——
165 Alexander Alberto (SCHU) Pin Tyrek Brown (UNT) 1:59
174 Ryan Thompson (RLC) Pin Alfonso Muniz (UHD) 2:37
174 Drake Dudley (UNT) Pin Ryan Thompson (RLC) 3:00
174 Gerald Kenkel (WSC) Pin Gilmar Ortega (UT) 1:50
174 Gilmar Ortega (UT) Pin Alfonso Muniz (UHD) 0:59
174 Gilmar Ortega (UT) Pin Ryan Thompson (RLC) 2:36
174 Drake Dudley (UNT) Pin Gerald Kenkel (WSC) 4:16
184 Brett Barefoot (SCHU) Pin Hunter Townsend (UNT) 2:51
184 Richard Webber (UNT) Decision Jermal Sanders (UHD) 14-8
184 Hunter Townsend (UNT) Pin Jermal Sanders (UHD) 1:54
184 Brett Barefoot (SCHU) Pin Richard Webber (UNT) 1:49
197 Kristopher Bickham (UNT) Pin Bryce Angst (RLC) 2:44
197 TiRyek West (SCHU) Pin Kristopher Bickham (UNT) 0:25
197 Jonathan Carranza (RLC) Pin Julio Sanchez (WSC) 2:29
197 Julio Sanchez (WSC) Decision Bryce Angst (RLC) 6-0
197 Julio Sanchez (WSC) Decision Kristopher Bickham (UNT) 12-7
197 TiRyek West (SCHU) Decision Jonathan Carranza (RLC) 5-3
235 Justice Hindenburg (UNT) Pin Jerry Williams (RLC) 1:03
235 Sukhjinder Tiwana (UNT) Forfeit Arturo Moreno (RLC) ——
235 Robert Hernandez (SCHU) Pin Justice Hindenburg (UNT) 3:29
235 Nicholas Emery (UHD) Decision Sukhjinder Tiwana (UNT) 5-1
235 Sukhjinder Tiwana (UNT) Pin Jerry Williams (RLC) 0:41
235 Justice Hindenburg (UNT) Forfeit Arturo Moreno (RLC) ——
235 Jerry Williams (RLC) Forfeit Arturo Moreno (RLC) ——
235 Sukhjinder Tiwana (UNT) Pin Justice Hindenburg (UNT) 1:14
235 Robert Hernandez (SCHU) Pin Nicholas Emery (UHD) 6:29
285 Tristan Baugher (UNT) Decision Joshua Tatman (SCHU) 9-3
285 Ali Aftabi (TTU) Pin Jacob Cuellar (SCHU) 2:36
285 Jacob Cuellar (SCHU) Pin Joshua Tatman (SCHU) 1:43
285 Tristan Baugher (UNT) Decision Ali Aftabi (TTU) 7-5