2018 NCWA Championships - Men's Championship Round of 16

  Matches

LBS Winner Result Loser Score/Time
125 Byron Smith (MTSU) Technical Fall Pleatheal Roberts (UNLV) 16-0
125 Brandon Felan (TAMU) Decision Raymon Troncoso (UF) 12-10 SV
125 Deonte Carter (UMBC) Pin Colton Davis (UPB) 1:46
125 Timothy Sakow (UCF) Decision Jason Smith (LIB) 9-4
125 Jacob Toledo (UCF) Technical Fall Chris Vega (STCC) 17-2
125 Melvin Rubio (QUC) Pin Alejandro Martinez (WSC) 1:28
125 Alberto Perez (EC) Pin Manuel Canfijn (WCU) 3:58
125 Colton Messick (APPR) Decision Jesus Torres (GHC) 6-4
133 Arthur Payne (MCC) Technical Fall Taylor Swanson (UNT) 17-2
133 Demetri Koures (MTECH) Decision Tyler Petrochko (YALE) 5-2
133 Justus Griffith (UCF) Decision Anthony Monahan (APPR) 10-5
133 Colton Tracy (BYU) Decision Emery Cline (EC) 6-1
133 Kolin Johnson (APPR) Pin Brendan Hazelton (GVSU) 6:19
133 DeAnte Evans (TOL) Decision Blake Justis (LIB) 4-3
133 Michael Perdomo (PS-F) Decision Junior Francois (UCF) 13-11 SV-1
133 Noah Gilbert (QUC) Decision Nathan Swanson-Dinsmore (WWU) 3-1
141 Tyler Sage (UF) Decision Daniel Clark (MTSU) 8-4
141 Damon Thomas (GHC) Decision Colton Economy (DSU) 5-3
141 Wesley Hollingsworth (ECU) Major Decision Timithy Ellinger (MTECH) 12-4
141 Danny Buteau (HUSU) Decision Ashton Robinson (LIB) 6-1
141 Deviniare Hayes (QUC) Major Decision Carlos Garcia (MTSU) 12-0
141 Nick Pipes (MACC) Decision Tanner Williams (BYU) 7-6
141 Shalek Colon (APPR) Decision Nick Reddy (GVSU) 10-7
141 Reid Stewart (LIB) Pin Sam Reyant (ISU) 2:54
149 Jay Sheppard (EC) Pin Lane Householder (KSUT) 4:14
149 Ty Boyd (APPR) Pin Karson Ayres (QUC) 4:58
149 Nick Puliti (TEMP) Decision Tyler Everett (UME) 8-7
149 Tyrae Carter (TAMU) Major Decision Mitchell Egbert (USU) 15-3
149 Martin Mitchell (UMBC) Pin Rey Dishmey (STCC) 4:06
149 Scott Akers (UNT) Major Decision Tyshane Young (GHC) 11-0
149 Tyler Weiss (BYU) Decision Jared Brathor (UNLV) 7-5 SV
149 Zach Blevins (TOL) Pin Taylor Dawal (CSU) 1:05
157 Chad Simmons (APPR) Decision Michael Galton (ASC) 7-2
157 Matthew Seymour (UCF) Default Ethan Kenney (PS-F) 4:25
157 Azamat Akhmedov (UMBC) Decision Colin Saiz (CSU) 4-1
157 Dan Vossbein (WCU) Decision Braxton Freeman (AKR) 4-1
157 Andrew Burgette (LIB) Decision Joshua Feuerbacher (MTSU) 6-5
157 Daniel Ritz (PSU) Pin Coltan Williams (UNT) 4:44
157 Josh Pine (GHC) Pin Cody Smith (ECU) 0:27
157 Hunter Quinn (EC) Pin Joshua Fontanez (STCC) 2:28
165 Bailey Carlson (BYU) Decision David Cox (LIB) 6-4
165 Peter Becher (ECU) Decision Jerrod Mullins (MCC) 12-6
165 John Austin Jones (EC) Pin Stephon Halliburton (QUC) 0:50
165 JaviAir White (RUT) Pin Braiden Klimp (GHC) 3:23
165 Richard Viruet (STCC) Technical Fall Tegan Durishin (TEMP) 16-0
165 Taylor Workman (TOL) Decision Jared Torch (KSUT) 7-3 TB-2
165 Mason Brestle (UMCP) Major Decision Ben Peterson (CSU) 12-1
165 Joe Scott (LIB) Pin Cody Houston (PSU) 4:44
174 Noah Curreri (QUC) Pin Tyler Kutz (ISU) 1:59
174 Edward Maisey (BYU) Major Decision Thomas Hatzipavlides (PSU) 17-3
174 Daniel Henson (APPR) Default Brandon Buckingham (UMBC) 3:51
174 John Prentice (PS-D) Decision Stetson Potrykus (WISC) 4-1
174 Samuel Karel (LIB) Technical Fall Zach Woods (UMASS) 20-3
174 Jacob Berry (STCC) Major Decision Brady Bischer (GVSU) 11-2
174 Ethan Ahrens (UCF) Major Decision Jeremy Mosley (APPR) 10-1
174 Shane Brown (AKR) Major Decision Karson Christiansen (BYU) 9-1
184 George VanValen (ASC) Major Decision Tyler Roling (ISU) 11-0
184 Brad Kata (UCF) Major Decision Rusty Wilson (UME) 10-1
184 Jarrod Smiley (UCF) Decision Dominic Vasquez (TOL) 9-2
184 Joshua McIlhenny (LIB) Pin Cameron Dewey (WCU) 1:13
184 Jerron Thomas (MCC) Technical Fall Cody Richmond (LIB) 18-2
184 George Andrews (UCONN) Technical Fall Mauro Beteta (UMCP) 21-5
184 Brenden DeVries (GVSU) Decision William Sorey (APPR) 11-8
184 Vincent Levin (FGCU) Major Decision Drake Dudley (UNT) 21-10
197 Robert LaPeter (FSU) Decision Ernest Tessein (TEMP) 4-1
197 River Robertson (UME) Major Decision Deontay Wadley (PSU) 10-2
197 Broc Dokos (STCC) Major Decision Taylor Westlake (LIB) 11-1
197 Sean Kennedy (MTSU) Pin Mason McKenzie (GHC) 0:27
197 Randolph Prud'homme (UCF) Decision Jacob Martin (BYU) 8-1
197 Costas Hatzipavlides (ISU) Major Decision Jesse Slocum (AKR) 10-1
197 Jack Dahlgren (GHC) Pin Austin Jacque (WCT) 5:39
197 William Graham (APPR) Technical Fall Benjie Hund (QUC) 16-0
235 Austin Amos (LIB) Technical Fall Blaine Nye (CSU) 16-1
235 Giovanni Guarnero (WINO) Decision Gunnar Lynch (PS-F) 4-3
235 Drew Barrett (QUC) Technical Fall Oliver Feagin (RPI) 17-1
235 Seth Brennock (OSU) Major Decision Brandyn Whitacre (ASC) 22-10
235 Harun Bogdanic (GVSU) Decision Edgars Plorinsh (UW) 3-1
235 Luttere Eglaus (UCF) Decision Danny Falconer (CLEM) 6-4
235 Richie McClendon (MTSU) Pin Jacob Childs (BYU) 1:48
235 Stevan Webb (UCONN) Pin David Smith (LIB) 4:48
285 Jesse Gaudin (UCF) Decision Jacob Marin (QUC) 12-7
285 Ryan Mattison (ASC) Major Decision Daniel Eslick (ISU) 8-0
285 Miguel Correa (GVSU) Decision Ikaika Neal (UNT) 4-2
285 Nathan Spinetti (PS-F) Major Decision Octavio Alejandre (GHC) 8-0
285 Donavan Lozada (STCC) Pin Michael Scullin (UGA) 0:34
285 Dominick Johnson (LIB) Pin Austin Wells (MTSU) 6:23
285 Chukwudi Kalu (UMBC) Decision Shakeem Lassiter (APPR) 3-1
285 Dylan Stadel (USU) Pin Christopher Woods (UHD) 1:10