2018 NCWA Championships - Men's Championship Round of 32

  Matches

LBS Winner Result Loser Score/Time
125 Byron Smith (MTSU) Technical Fall Cody Armstrong (DSU) 16-1
125 Pleatheal Roberts (UNLV) Pin Zion Clark (KSUT) 4:23
125 Raymon Troncoso (UF) Forfeit Trey Boyd (APPR) ——
125 Brandon Felan (TAMU) Pin Mark Hoyt (UME) 3:34
125 Deonte Carter (UMBC) Forfeit David Chavez (TOL) ——
125 Colton Davis (UPB) Pin Andrew Lopez (USC) 4:40
125 Jason Smith (LIB) Decision Matthew Chun (MIT) 7-3
125 Timothy Sakow (UCF) Decision Raul Barajas (GHC) 6-2
125 Jacob Toledo (UCF) Technical Fall David Woo (WSU) 17-2
125 Chris Vega (STCC) Pin Andrew Willi (HOU) 2:16
125 Alejandro Martinez (WSC) Decision Patrick Lehman (ASC) 2-0
125 Melvin Rubio (QUC) Pin Nathan Abellano (UMBC) 0:45
125 Manuel Canfijn (WCU) Pin Steven Mojica (MTECH) 0:38
125 Alberto Perez (EC) Major Decision Weston Larson (BYU) 19-5
125 Jesus Torres (GHC) Technical Fall Sean Halverson (GVSU) 16-1
125 Colton Messick (APPR) Pin Tony Vo (UT) 1:08
133 Arthur Payne (MCC) Technical Fall Springfield Bui (STCC) 16-0
133 Taylor Swanson (UNT) Decision Will Sadowski (UMBC) 6-0
133 Tyler Petrochko (YALE) Decision Joseph Lewis (WSU) 17-12
133 Demetri Koures (MTECH) Technical Fall Joseph Caraballo (FGCU) 18-0
133 Justus Griffith (UCF) Major Decision Joey Tharp (CSU) 9-1
133 Anthony Monahan (APPR) Major Decision Ryan Matthews (AKR) 8-0
133 Colton Tracy (BYU) Pin Brandon Bach (TEMP) 6:32
133 Emery Cline (EC) Pin Dezmond Pope (MACC) 1:18
133 Brendan Hazelton (GVSU) Pin Garrett Witherspoon (MTSU) 1:43
133 Kolin Johnson (APPR) Pin Kendric Moore (UPB) 2:13
133 Blake Justis (LIB) Pin Jansen Engelbrecht (BYU) 4:19
133 DeAnte Evans (TOL) Pin Rhett Plemmons (CLEM) 0:57
133 Michael Perdomo (PS-F) Pin Landon Williams (TXST) 2:51
133 Junior Francois (UCF) Major Decision Ke’Vionne Robbins (GHC) 13-2
133 Nathan Swanson-Dinsmore (WWU) Decision Louie Romero Jr (CSU) 6-3
133 Noah Gilbert (QUC) Major Decision Marco Colpo (ZONA) 17-3
141 Tyler Sage (UF) Pin Matthew Reeves (WSC) 1:57
141 Daniel Clark (MTSU) Pin Samuel Hodges (RLC) 2:03
141 Colton Economy (DSU) Pin Tyler Allen (APPR) 6:16
141 Damon Thomas (GHC) Decision Drew Linton (USU) 10-5
141 Wesley Hollingsworth (ECU) Decision Daniel Gough (OSU) 7-2
141 Timithy Ellinger (MTECH) Decision Steven Thompson (UME) 10-4
141 Danny Buteau (HUSU) Pin Austin Bailey (KSUT) 4:02
141 Ashton Robinson (LIB) Pin Zachary Moore (WSU) 2:10
141 Deviniare Hayes (QUC) Pin Levi Honeywell (WSC) 4:02
141 Carlos Garcia (MTSU) Decision Zakaria Elfernani (WCT) 7-5
141 Tanner Williams (BYU) Forfeit Marcus Martinez (RUT) ——
141 Nick Pipes (MACC) Technical Fall Connor Block (RPI) 17-2
141 Nick Reddy (GVSU) Major Decision Alex Colpo (ZONA) 13-5
141 Shalek Colon (APPR) Decision Casey Connor (ASC) 9-4
141 Sam Reyant (ISU) Major Decision Justin Trinh (UCF) 15-4
141 Reid Stewart (LIB) Major Decision Brock Lieberman (PSU) 10-2
149 Jay Sheppard (EC) Pin Chris Nuñez (CSUN) 0:46
149 Lane Householder (KSUT) Decision Santana Salas (CSU) 8-5
149 Karson Ayres (QUC) Technical Fall Christopher Howes (RPI) 17-2
149 Ty Boyd (APPR) Major Decision Dillon Simpson (GHC) 8-0
149 Nick Puliti (TEMP) Decision Randall Chipman (WSU) 14-10
149 Tyler Everett (UME) Major Decision Devin Hyman (UMCP) 14-1
149 Mitchell Egbert (USU) Decision Hunter Weiss (WSC) 6-4
149 Tyrae Carter (TAMU) Decision Chad Cantrell (LIB) 12-9
149 Martin Mitchell (UMBC) Pin Johnmathan Dickerson (CWU) 3:52
149 Rey Dishmey (STCC) Decision Dakota Smith (AKR) 5-3
149 Tyshane Young (GHC) Pin Pedro Tavarez (PS-F) 1:04
149 Scott Akers (UNT) Decision John Cruz (UGA) 6-4
149 Jared Brathor (UNLV) Pin August Rohmeyer (TAMU) 2:06
149 Tyler Weiss (BYU) Pin Gunner Charbonneau (WSU) 5:13
149 Taylor Dawal (CSU) Forfeit Nicholas Accetta (RUT) ——
149 Zach Blevins (TOL) Pin Tristen Roderick (UF) 2:08
157 Chad Simmons (APPR) Technical Fall Jacob Yatso (WISC) 18-3
157 Michael Galton (ASC) Decision Christopher Moodry (MTECH) 2-0
157 Ethan Kenney (PS-F) Decision Cameron Dubos (WSU) 8-3
157 Matthew Seymour (UCF) Major Decision Thomas Thacker (USU) 15-2
157 Azamat Akhmedov (UMBC) Decision Andres Piedra (ZONA) 11-7
157 Colin Saiz (CSU) Major Decision Marcus Messina (FGCU) 15-5
157 Braxton Freeman (AKR) Decision Jacob Proffit (BYU) 7-5
157 Dan Vossbein (WCU) Technical Fall Ben Huff (TOL) 20-2
157 Andrew Burgette (LIB) Major Decision Coll Robertson (UF) 11-2
157 Joshua Feuerbacher (MTSU) Pin Tyler Rendina (UMBC) 0:39
157 Coltan Williams (UNT) Major Decision Micah Marcin (QUC) 16-3
157 Daniel Ritz (PSU) Pin Eduardo Raygoza (SSU) 1:35
157 Cody Smith (ECU) Major Decision Ethan Fitzler (WSC) 15-4
157 Josh Pine (GHC) Decision Jeff Ptak (TTU) 6-4
157 Joshua Fontanez (STCC) Decision Asad Muhammad (RLC) 13-8
157 Hunter Quinn (EC) Technical Fall Alan Mashkovich (UCONN) 17-0
165 Bailey Carlson (BYU) Technical Fall Landon Darlington (TAMU) 4:45
165 David Cox (LIB) Pin Sourya Mogallapu (MST) 1:44
165 Jerrod Mullins (MCC) Pin Anthony Padilla (ZONA) 5:22
165 Peter Becher (ECU) Major Decision Mikey Illicete (FARM) 9-1
165 John Austin Jones (EC) Pin Mackay Revis (UCONN) 0:55
165 Stephon Halliburton (QUC) Decision Patrick Kane (UME) 10-7
165 Braiden Klimp (GHC) Decision Hunter Reese (ROW) 6-4
165 JaviAir White (RUT) Forfeit Ekene Anazodo (LAMR) ——
165 Richard Viruet (STCC) Technical Fall Barry Badeau (UW) 18-0
165 Tegan Durishin (TEMP) Decision Jacob Sobeck (GVSU) 4-2
165 Jared Torch (KSUT) Major Decision Truman Craig (MST) 13-5
165 Taylor Workman (TOL) Pin Jairo De La Cruz (WSU) 5:44
165 Mason Brestle (UMCP) Major Decision Elias Edmondson (UNLV) 11-2
165 Ben Peterson (CSU) Forfeit Terrence Demery (NKU) ——
165 Cody Houston (PSU) Pin Michael Euliss (WWU) 4:16
165 Joe Scott (LIB) Technical Fall Adolfo Delacruz (SSU) 18-1
174 Noah Curreri (QUC) Pin Keith Brown (UCONN) 2:01
170 Tyler Kutz (ISU) Decision Luke Ely (LIB) 4-1
174 Edward Maisey (BYU) Major Decision Johnathan Fugita (CSU) 12-3
174 Thomas Hatzipavlides (PSU) Pin Osvaldo Gonzales (GHC) 0:36
174 Brandon Buckingham (UMBC) Pin Dillon Turner (EC) 0:44
174 Daniel Henson (APPR) Pin Gerald Kenkel (WSC) 3:08
174 Stetson Potrykus (WISC) Pin Seamus Sullivan (CSUN) 2:36
174 John Prentice (PS-D) Decision Austin Lasee (WINO) 10-3
174 Samuel Karel (LIB) Pin Connor Winchenbach (HUSU) 2:03
174 Zach Woods (UMASS) Forfeit No opponent ——
174 Brady Bischer (GVSU) Technical Fall Seth McNay (YALE) 18-3
174 Jacob Berry (STCC) Pin Nicholas DiStefano (UPB) 5:14
174 Ethan Ahrens (UCF) Decision Aaron Dickson (PLU) 4-2
174 Jeremy Mosley (APPR) Decision Joseph Fricilone (GHC) 9-2
174 Karson Christiansen (BYU) Pin Chris Ashby (UMBC) 4:36
174 Shane Brown (AKR) Technical Fall Tanner Turnbow (ZONA) 16-0
184 George VanValen (ASC) Technical Fall Steven Crowder (CLEM) 16-0
184 Tyler Roling (ISU) Pin Matthew Alejandro (GHC) 3:50
184 Rusty Wilson (UME) Technical Fall Niyubuntu Jean-Dedieu (RLC) 18-0
184 Brad Kata (UCF) Pin Jake Lindell (WSU) 1:00
184 Jarrod Smiley (UCF) Pin Batmanlai Ontogtokh (YALE) 3:53
184 Dominic Vasquez (TOL) Major Decision Scott Stokes (BYU) 12-4
184 Cameron Dewey (WCU) Major Decision Jacob Laursen (FSU) 10-1
184 Joshua McIlhenny (LIB) Pin Nathaniel Stemple (TEMP) 1:35
184 Jerron Thomas (MCC) Major Decision Spencer Trout (WSC) 13-5
184 Cody Richmond (LIB) Pin James Stubbs (BYU) 3:52
184 Mauro Beteta (UMCP) Decision Noah Wright (CLEM) 10-8
184 George Andrews (UCONN) Pin Justin Shorbe (ZONA) 1:39
184 Brenden DeVries (GVSU) Major Decision Dartagnan Phan (USC) 13-2
184 William Sorey (APPR) Pin Tanner Belcher (GHC) 6:06
184 Drake Dudley (UNT) Pin Maxwell Furst (CSU) 6:37
184 Vincent Levin (FGCU) Pin Luke Kliegl (ISU) 1:44
197 Robert LaPeter (FSU) Pin Tristan Barnett (WSU) 0:25
197 Ernest Tessein (TEMP) Decision Dalton Madole (RLC) 11-4
197 Deontay Wadley (PSU) Decision Cullin Brendeland (ISU) 8-6 SV
197 River Robertson (UME) Pin Quinn Redmond (UNT) 4:19
197 Taylor Westlake (LIB) Pin Jose Fernandez (UCF) 5:55
197 Broc Dokos (STCC) Major Decision Eric Wollermann (ROW) 11-2
197 Mason McKenzie (GHC) Decision Kyler Kelsch (DSU) 3-2
197 Sean Kennedy (MTSU) Technical Fall Tommy Bowles (OSU) 15-0
197 Randolph Prud'homme (UCF) Pin Trent Miller (UNLV) 3:39
197 Jacob Martin (BYU) Pin Douglas Womack (MTECH) 5:38
197 Costas Hatzipavlides (ISU) Pin Sebastian Hull (ROW) 2:36
197 Jesse Slocum (AKR) Pin Alexander Hicks (LIB) 2:32
197 Jack Dahlgren (GHC) Pin Dean Vangsnes (CSU) 0:47
197 Austin Jacque (WCT) Pin Anthony Alvarez (UCONN) 1:41
197 Benjie Hund (QUC) Decision Marqus Young (KSUT) 10-5
197 William Graham (APPR) Technical Fall Connor Murray (UF) 15-0
235 Austin Amos (LIB) Pin Alec Palander (WSU) 5:50
235 Blaine Nye (CSU) Decision Mitchell Krahulik (GVSU) 5-1
235 Giovanni Guarnero (WINO) Pin Jack Moen (GHC) 5:11
235 Gunnar Lynch (PS-F) Decision Alan Clegg (BYU) 5-2
235 Drew Barrett (QUC) Decision Ivan Storic (UTA) 3-1
235 Oliver Feagin (RPI) Decision Bryce Hanley (PS-D) 9-5
235 Brandyn Whitacre (ASC) Pin Brandon White (UNT) 2:25
235 Seth Brennock (OSU) Technical Fall Nelson Fuentes (UHD) 19-4
235 Harun Bogdanic (GVSU) Pin Jerry Holloway (UGA) 1:13
235 Edgars Plorinsh (UW) Decision Zachary Sintobin (APPR) 7-2
235 Luttere Eglaus (UCF) Pin Andres Briones (USC) 6:33
235 Danny Falconer (CLEM) Pin Alexander Jang (YALE) 1:47
235 Richie McClendon (MTSU) Pin Trenton Bess (DSU) 0:47
235 Jacob Childs (BYU) Pin Dylan Amadeo (CWU) 4:22
235 David Smith (LIB) Decision Caleb Smith (RLC) 8-2
235 Stevan Webb (UCONN) Pin Thomas Rigas (ROW) ——
285 Jesse Gaudin (UCF) Pin Dominic Bell (AKR) 2:16
285 Jacob Marin (QUC) Decision James Millea (DSU) 4-3
285 Daniel Eslick (ISU) Pin Conrad Lavoie (UMASS) 0:38
285 Ryan Mattison (ASC) Pin Guillermo Ojeda (UCLA) 4:06
285 Miguel Correa (GVSU) Decision Jake Hobbes (MTECH) 6-0
285 Ikaika Neal (UNT) Pin Jose Gandarilla (RPI) 0:42
285 Octavio Alejandre (GHC) Decision Timothy Hudson (ECU) 8-3
285 Nathan Spinetti (PS-F) Pin Dylan Purcell (EC) 0:58
285 Donavan Lozada (STCC) Pin Joe Giesselmann (WSC) 2:34
285 Michael Scullin (UGA) Pin Kaelan Yanak (MTECH) 1:16
285 Austin Wells (MTSU) Pin Austin Bauslaugh (MACC) 2:12
285 Dominick Johnson (LIB) Pin Berry Davis IV (FAMU) 1:35
285 Chukwudi Kalu (UMBC) Pin Blake Cedillo (UHD) 1:58
285 Shakeem Lassiter (APPR) Forfeit Collin O'Brien (WINO) ——
285 Christopher Woods (UHD) Forfeit Kevin Karvaski (RUT) ——
285 Dylan Stadel (USU) Pin Nicolas Carbone (WSU) 2:25