2018 NCWA Championships - Men's Round of 64

  Matches

LBS Winner Result Loser Score/Time
125 Byron Smith (MTSU) Technical Fall Dan DeFilippo (RUT) 16-1
125 Melvin Rubio (QUC) Pin Joseph Platas (SSU) ——
125 Steven Mojica (MTECH) Major Decision Arthur Martinez (CSU) 12-0
133 Springfield Bui (STCC) Decision Kristopher Smith (GHC) 4-0
133 Joseph Lewis (WSU) Pin Winston Lee (ECU) 2:14
133 Demetri Koures (MTECH) Pin Kitan Salako (RPI) 2:18
133 Anthony Monahan (APPR) Pin Matthew Stavrakis (ROW) 1:16
133 Dezmond Pope (MACC) Major Decision Kevin Evans (UHD) 9-1
133 Garrett Witherspoon (MTSU) Technical Fall Brian Gembarski (RPI) 15-0
133 Kendric Moore (UPB) Pin Joshua Gomes (UNH) 4:21
133 Rhett Plemmons (CLEM) Decision Derreck Camba (DSU) 16-9
133 Nathan Swanson-Dinsmore (WWU) Decision Ryan Thierman () 8-6 SV
141 Tyler Sage (UF) Forfeit Paul Mayol (RPI) ——
141 Matthew Reeves (WSC) Major Decision Ryo Onoue (UT) 10-1
141 Daniel Clark (MTSU) Pin Andrew Spinelli (YALE) 4:07
141 Tyler Allen (APPR) Pin Nicholas Nelson (UGA) 5:24
141 Colton Economy (DSU) Major Decision Daniel Rascher (WISC) 18-8
141 Damon Thomas (GHC) Decision Owen Gaffney (GVSU) 11-5
141 Daniel Gough (OSU) Decision Edison Garcia (UCF) 8-6
141 Danny Buteau (HUSU) Major Decision Jake Yoder (TEMP) 14-2
141 Zachary Moore (WSU) Pin Cassidy Collins (UNT) 3:38
141 Ashton Robinson (LIB) Decision Michael Harris () 9-7 SV
141 Levi Honeywell (WSC) Pin Stanley Cruz (GHC) 4:53
141 Zakaria Elfernani (WCT) Technical Fall László Gendler (YALE) 18-2
141 Connor Block (RPI) Pin Jeremy Gannon (WCT) 0:16
141 Alex Colpo (ZONA) Decision Rob Mendoza (WSU) 9-2
141 Justin Trinh (UCF) Pin Sean Yuan (USC) 3:49
141 Reid Stewart (LIB) Major Decision Anthony Devanny (UCONN) 16-2
149 Chris Nuñez (CSUN) Pin David Crespo (ECU) 4:19
149 Christopher Howes (RPI) Decision Nicholas Martini (GVSU) 6-4 SV
149 Dillon Simpson (GHC) Technical Fall Charles Jackson (UGA) 16-0
149 Nick Puliti (TEMP) Pin Phillip Grajeda III (ZONA) 4:15
149 Randall Chipman (WSU) Pin David Washington (RLC) 1:41
149 Devin Hyman (UMCP) Technical Fall Jalen King (MACC) 16-1
149 Tyrae Carter (TAMU) Major Decision Noel Deleon (FGCU) 21-7
149 Martin Mitchell (UMBC) Pin Cednet Jean (FAMU) 2:30
149 Johnmathan Dickerson (CWU) Major Decision Brayden Llewellyn (USU) 20-10
149 August Rohmeyer (TAMU) Pin Austin Sparks (MTSU) 4:24
149 Gunner Charbonneau (WSU) Pin Jean-Souvern Rioux (RPI) 1:09
149 Tristen Roderick (UF) Decision Anthony Tripodi (UCONN) 8-5
157 Jacob Yatso (WISC) Decision Kimani-Samuel Johnson (GHC) 6-4
157 Thomas Thacker (USU) Decision Jacob Cincotta (UMASS) 6-1
157 Azamat Akhmedov (UMBC) Major Decision Timmy Samec (CLEM) 11-3
157 Marcus Messina (FGCU) Decision Andrew Welch (UTK) 8-7
157 Jacob Proffit (BYU) Pin Brian Keonet (UGA) 1:57
157 Ben Huff (TOL) Forfeit Andrew Herwald (TAMU) ——
157 Coll Robertson (UF) Pin James Leuci (UMASS) 3:38
157 Tyler Rendina (UMBC) Pin Ryan Harrington (UNH) 1:50
157 Daniel Ritz (PSU) Pin Max-Henry Nelson (PLU) 2:42
157 Cody Smith (ECU) Forfeit Joseph Posledni (GVSU) ——
157 Jeff Ptak (TTU) Pin Austin Brown (WISC) 3:32
157 Josh Pine (GHC) Pin Austin Holloman (UNLV) 0:46
157 Asad Muhammad (RLC) Pin Cartale Clark (AKR) 1:19
157 Joshua Fontanez (STCC) Decision Salvatore Spera (UCF) 9-3
157 Alan Mashkovich (UCONN) Pin Ryan Mueller (MST) 1:19
157 Hunter Quinn () Major Decision Greg McCrystal (RUT) 16-3
165 Landon Darlington (TAMU) Default Paul Molke (AKR) 9-3
165 Sourya Mogallapu (MST) Forfeit Anthony Solis (UMBC) ——
165 Mikey Illicete (FARM) Decision Jack Odneal (WSU) 9-5
165 John Austin Jones () Pin Trevor Pickett (GVSU) 4:29
165 Stephon Halliburton (QUC) Decision Bailey Funk (TEMP) 9-6
165 Hunter Reese (ROW) Decision Dustin Basham (RLC) 9-6
165 Richard Viruet (STCC) Pin Jeffrey Driscoll (APPR) 4:06
165 Jairo De La Cruz (WSU) Pin Will Sever (UTSA) 2:59
165 Taylor Workman (TOL) Technical Fall Neil Ryan (UMASS) 22-5
165 Ben Peterson (CSU) Technical Fall Cooper Power (UME) 18-2
174 Noah Curreri (QUC) Pin Eric Wollermann (ROW) 1:06
174 Keith Brown (UCONN) Pin Jake Wright (UNT) 0:51
174 Tyler Kutz (ISU) Pin Adam Warfield (KSUT) 1:54
174 Edward Maisey (BYU) Pin Anthony Tamayo (RUT) 2:20
174 Johnathan Fugita (CSU) Pin Riley Trindle (MTECH) 2:43
174 Brandon Buckingham (UMBC) Pin Kieran Clarke (UCONN) 6:49
174 Seamus Sullivan (CSUN) Pin Hugo Martinez (RLC) 1:13
174 Connor Winchenbach (HUSU) Decision Alec Cohen (TEMP) 15-8
174 Brady Bischer (GVSU) Decision Stephen Illicete (FARM) 12-7
174 Seth McNay (YALE) Major Decision Logan Coleman (WSU) 11-3
174 Nicholas DiStefano (UPB) Decision Collin White (USU) 10-8
174 Ethan Ahrens (UCF) Pin Manuel Rivera (SSU) 1:21
174 Chris Ashby (UMBC) Pin Eugene Kinchen (FGCU) 2:34
174 Tanner Turnbow (ZONA) Pin Steve Rodriguez (RLC) 0:59
174 Shane Brown (AKR) Pin Frank Soucy (MIT) 6:36
184 Steven Crowder (CLEM) Pin Wade Marley (UNT) 2:32
184 Tyler Roling (ISU) Technical Fall Devon Meredith (APPR) 20-2
184 Rusty Wilson (UME) Major Decision Seth Bell () 10-2
184 Jarrod Smiley (UCF) Major Decision Mathew Becker (UMD) 13-5
184 Spencer Trout (WSC) Pin John Uresti (TXST) 4:38
184 Cody Richmond (LIB) Pin Jonathan Carrigan (UNH) 4:54
184 Mauro Beteta (UMCP) Pin Jackson Bowen (UGA) 1:53
184 Noah Wright (CLEM) Pin Brendan Rice (UofM) 3:39
184 Maxwell Furst (CSU) Technical Fall Garrett Carraway (AKR) 18-3
184 Luke Kliegl (ISU) Major Decision Rogan Kopper (WSU) 13-0
197 Robert LaPeter (FSU) Pin Shane Koslow (BYU) 1:36
197 Tristan Barnett (WSU) Forfeit Joseph Fallon (UMASS) ——
197 Cullin Brendeland (ISU) Pin Kyle Graham () 4:10
197 Quinn Redmond (UNT) Pin Jaden Merritt (FAMU) 3:53
197 Mason McKenzie (GHC) Decision Mitchell Dowd (UPB) 6-1
197 Tommy Bowles (OSU) Pin Cole Tucker (PLU) 1:40
197 Trent Miller (UNLV) Pin Matthew Gonzales (RLC) 3:14
197 Connor Murray (UF) Major Decision Mitchell Fredette (DSU) 12-3
235 Alec Palander (WSU) Forfeit Michael Jean-Baskin (UF) ——
235 Gunnar Lynch (PS-F) Decision John Huff (CLEM) 4-1
235 Brandyn Whitacre () Pin Dominic Johnson (MCC) 4:16
235 Danny Falconer (CLEM) Pin Tiel Bowers (CSUN) 5:09
235 Caleb Smith (RLC) Technical Fall Bradley Chrestensen () 18-0
235 David Smith (LIB) Decision Elijah Tucker (MACC) 4-2
235 Thomas Rigas (ROW) Pin Nicholas Bailey (ISU) 1:24
285 Dominic Bell (AKR) Pin Luke Avendano (SSU) 1:18
285 Daniel Eslick (ISU) Pin Eric An (TEMP) 3:58
285 Miguel Correa (GVSU) Pin Joseph Blanco (UPB) 1:21
285 Octavio Alejandre (GHC) Pin Michael Frias (TOL) 0:47
285 Nicolas Carbone (WSU) Pin Langston Mitchell (GVSU) 1:20