Colton Messick

  • Win Percentage: 81.3
  • Wins By Pin: 5
  • Wins By Tech Fall: 2
  • Wins By Major Decision: 4
  • High School: Warwick High School (Newport News, VA)

Match Records

Result Opponent Score/Time Event Date
Won by Decision Trey Boyd | APPR 6-3 USCAA National Invitational Championships 2/11/2018
Won by Decision Patrick Lehman | ASC 4-0 USCAA National Invitational Championships 2/11/2018
Won by Pin John Fedorek | PS-F —— USCAA National Invitational Championships 2/11/2018
Won by Forfeit —— —— The Apprentice School vs. East Carolina University 2/4/2018
Won by Forfeit —— —— The Apprentice School vs. James Madison University 2/4/2018
Won by Decision Jacob Toledo | UCF 10-9 TB-2 The Apprentice School vs. University of Central Florida 1/27/2018
Won by Decision Alberto Perez | EC 9-5 Emmanuel College vs. The Apprentice School 1/27/2018
Won by Technical Fall Sean Halverson | GVSU 17-2 Grand Valley State University vs. The Apprentice School 1/26/2018
Won by Pin Deonte Carter | UMBC 3:46 Builder Invitational 1/21/2018
Won by Decision Colton Bethel (Alderson Broaddus) 7-3 Builder Invitational 1/21/2018
Won by Pin Brandon Coughlin (Alderson Broaddus) 1:53 Builder Invitational 1/21/2018
Won by Major Decision Brett Binnix | Ferrum College (NCAA-D3) 16-7 The Apprentice School vs. Ferrum College (NCAA-D3) 1/13/2018
Won by Pin Colton Bethel | Alderson-Broaddus University (NCAA-D2) 1:52 The Apprentice School vs. Alderson-Broaddus University (NCAA-D2) 1/13/2018
Won by Decision Reed Jacks | King University (NCAA-D2) 10-5 The Apprentice School vs. King University (NCAA-D2) 1/13/2018
Won by Decision Alex Velez | Camden County CC (NJCAA) 8-4 The Apprentice School vs. Camden County CC (NJCAA) 1/12/2018
Won by Major Decision Nick Berry | Baldwin Wallace (NCAA-D3) 13-5 The Apprentice School vs. Baldwin Wallace (NCAA-D3) 12/9/2017
Won by Major Decision Jacob Fankhouser | Penn State - Behrend (NCAA-D3) 13-3 The Apprentice School vs. Penn State - Behrend (NCAA-D3) 12/9/2017
Lost by Technical Fall Tristan Buxton | Waynesburg University (NCAA-D3) 18-3 The Apprentice School vs. Waynesburg University (NCAA-D3) 12/9/2017
Won by Decision Stephen Nadera (Johnson and Wales) 5-4 Ted Reese Invitational 12/2/2017
Won by Pin Antoine Grace (Southern Maine) 1:40 Ted Reese Invitational 12/2/2017
Lost by Major Decision Peter del Gallo (Southern Maine) 14-1 Ted Reese Invitational 12/2/2017
Lost by Decision Joseph Borai (Stevens Institute of Technology) 6-2 Estes Environmental Star City Open 11/18/2017
Won by Technical Fall Austin Jones (Elizabethtown) 21-5 Estes Environmental Star City Open 11/18/2017
Lost by Decision Samuel Braswell (Averett) 15-8 Estes Environmental Star City Open 11/18/2017
Won by Decision Ethan Hartman (Washington and Lee) 13-6 Estes Environmental Star City Open 11/18/2017
Won by Decision Ryan Brooks (Huntingdon) 11-4 Estes Environmental Star City Open 11/18/2017
Won by Major Decision Alex LoPrinzi (TCNJ) 13-2 Ursinus Fall Brawl 11/11/2017
Lost by Major Decision Logan Treaster (Navy) 11-3 Ursinus Fall Brawl 11/11/2017
Won by Decision Parker Velez (Delaware Valley) 10-4 Ursinus Fall Brawl 11/11/2017
Lost by Pin Lenny Ogozalek (Gettysburg) 0:43 Ursinus Fall Brawl 11/11/2017
Won by Decision Kolin Johnson | APPR 7-5 SV-1 Virginia Beach Nationals 11/4/2017
Won by Decision Aaron Friedhof (Southern Virginia) 8-1 Virginia Beach Nationals 11/4/2017

Tournament Placements

Tournament Place Date
Estes Environmental Star City Open 4 11/18/2017
Virginia Beach Nationals 1 11/4/2017
Ted Reese Invitational 2 12/2/2017
Builder Invitational 1 1/21/2018
USCAA National Invitational Championships 1 2/11/2018
Ursinus Fall Brawl 11/11/2017
* Record calculated from current dual & tournament results input

NCWA Points: 167.40