Colton Messick

  • Win Percentage: 84.9
  • Wins By Pin: 16
  • Wins By Tech Fall: 2
  • Wins By Major Decision: 8
  • High School: Warwick HS (Newport News, VA)

Match Records

Result Opponent Score/Time Event Date
Won by Major Decision Christian Antoine | UMASS 12-3 NCWA National Championships - Bouts 591 - 832 Finals 3/16/2019
Won by Major Decision Kameron Kempker | GVSU 12-3 NCWA National Championships - Bouts 591 - 832 Finals 3/16/2019
Won by Pin David Woo | WSU 3:36 NCWA National Championships - Bouts 263 - 429 3/14/2019
Won by Pin Sean Halverson | GVSU 2:33 NCWA National Championships - Bouts 001 - 175 3/14/2019
Won by Pin Rhett Plemmons | CLEM 3:44 NCWA Mid-Atlantic Conference Championship 3/2/2019
Won by Forfeit Raekwon Jackson | APPR 0:00 NCWA Mid-Atlantic Conference Championship 3/2/2019
Won by Pin Douglas Bittner | PS-F —— USCAA National Invitational Championships 2/17/2019
Won by Technical Fall Brantley Guckert (Ald Broaddus) 15-0 USCAA National Invitational Championships 2/17/2019
Won by Pin Anthony Frie | ECU 3:57 The Apprentice School vs. East Carolina University 2/2/2019
Won by Forfeit —— —— The Apprentice School vs. James Madison University 2/2/2019
Won by Pin Lyndon White | LIB 1:57 Liberty University vs. The Apprentice School 1/26/2019
Won by Decision Kameron Kempker | GVSU 8-4 Grand Valley State University vs. The Apprentice School 1/26/2019
Won by Pin David Amy | TOL 2:36 The Apprentice School vs. University of Toledo 1/26/2019
Won by Forfeit —— —— The Apprentice School vs. University of Nevada Las Vegas 1/25/2019
Won by Forfeit —— —— The Apprentice School vs. California State University - Northridge 1/25/2019
Won by Pin Rudy Madrid | RLC 2:07 The Apprentice School vs. Richland College 1/25/2019
Won by Pin Anthony Frie | ECU 2:30 Builder Invitational 1/20/2019
Won by Major Decision Joseph Jones (Averett) 8-0 Builder Invitational 1/20/2019
Won by Pin Brantley Guckert | Alderson Broaddus (NCAA-D2) 1:02 The Apprentice School vs. Alderson Broaddus (NCAA-D2) 1/12/2019
Won by Pin Jeffrey Lester | LIB 1:47 The Apprentice School vs. Liberty University 1/12/2019
Lost by Decision Joseph Renne | Kutztown University (NCAA-D2) 9-3 The Apprentice School vs. Kutztown University (NCAA-D2) 1/12/2019
Won by Pin Breandon Coughlin | Alderson Broaddus (NCAA-D2) 3:29 The Apprentice School vs. Alderson Broaddus (NCAA-D2) 1/11/2019
Won by Decision Duncan Clayton (Case Western) 9-4 Waynesburg Invitational 1/5/2019
Won by Decision Kelby Gay (Thomas More) 9-2 Waynesburg Invitational 1/5/2019
Won by Decision Jacob Gentry (Mount St. Jos) 7-0 Waynesburg Invitational 1/5/2019
Lost by Decision Jordan Burkholder (Muskingum) 10-3 Waynesburg Invitational 1/5/2019
Lost by Pin Nicholas Malinowski | McDaniel College (NCAA-D3) 3:49 The Apprentice School vs. McDaniel College (NCAA-D3) 12/17/2018
Won by Default Joey Ferigne | Greensboro College (NCAA-D3) —— The Apprentice School vs. Greensboro College (NCAA-D3) 12/17/2018
Won by Forfeit Southern Virginia University (NCAA-D3) —— The Apprentice School vs. Southern Virginia University (NCAA-D3) 12/17/2018
Won by Decision Jimmy Murphy | Thomas More (NCAA-D3) 6-5 The Apprentice School vs. Thomas More (NCAA-D3) 12/8/2018
Won by Decision Rosendo Beltran | Defiance College (NCAA-D3) 7-5 The Apprentice School vs. Defiance College (NCAA-D3) 12/8/2018
Won by Major Decision Michael Heck | Stevens Institute of Technology (NCAA-D3) 11-0 The Apprentice School vs. Stevens Institute of Technology (NCAA-D3) 12/8/2018
Won by Decision Samuel Braswell (Averett) 6-5 New Standard Corporation Invitational 12/1/2018
Won by Decision Collin Wickramaratna (Ursinus) 4-2 SV New Standard Corporation Invitational 12/1/2018
Lost by Decision Kyle Kaiser (Roger Williams) 4-0 New Standard Corporation Invitational 12/1/2018
Lost by Technical Fall Jay Albis (Johnson & Wales) 17-0 New Standard Corporation Invitational 12/1/2018
Won by Decision Easton Halliday (Averett) 14-8 New Standard Corporation Invitational 12/1/2018
Won by Major Decision Logan Ninos (Ithaca) 12-1 New Standard Corporation Invitational 12/1/2018
Won by Major Decision Anthony Stramiello (Ithaca) 12-0 New Standard Corporation Invitational 12/1/2018
Won by Decision Melvin Rubio | Queens University of Charlotte (NCAA-D2) 7-2 The Apprentice School vs. Queens University of Charlotte (NCAA-D2) 11/20/2018
Won by Forfeit Belmont Abbey College (NCAA-D2) —— The Apprentice School vs. Belmont Abbey College (NCAA-D2) 11/20/2018
Won by Decision Joseph Jones (Averett) 7-4 Estes Environmental Star City Open 11/18/2018
Lost by Decision Samuel Braswell (Averett) 6-5 Estes Environmental Star City Open 11/18/2018
Won by Technical Fall Ethan Hartman (Wash & Lee) 17-1 Estes Environmental Star City Open 11/18/2018
Won by Major Decision Jalen White (Ferrum) 15-7 Estes Environmental Star City Open 11/18/2018
Lost by Decision Collin Wickramaratna (Ursinus) 7-4 Ursinus Fall Brawl 11/10/2018
Won by Pin Brandon Greyson (Ursinus) 4:05 Ursinus Fall Brawl 11/10/2018
Won by Pin Brendan McDonough (York) 2:33 Ursinus Fall Brawl 11/10/2018
Won by Pin Hunter Brown (Ursinus) 2:09 Ursinus Fall Brawl 11/10/2018
Lost by Decision Jared Kuhns (York) 12-5 Ursinus Fall Brawl 11/10/2018
Won by Major Decision Elijah Nash | KSUT 9-1 USCAA National Invitational Championships 2/17/2019
Won by Pin Hunter Smith | ECU 3:49 Virginia Beach Nationals 11/3/2018
Won by Forfeit Erin Aragon | APPRW —— Virginia Beach Nationals 11/3/2018

Tournament Placements

Tournament Place Date
Virginia Beach Nationals 1 11/3/2018
Ursinus Fall Brawl 4 11/10/2018
Estes Environmental Star City Open 3 11/18/2018
New Standard Corporation Invitational 4 12/1/2018
Waynesburg Invitational 2 1/5/2019
USCAA National Invitational Championships 1 2/17/2019
Builder Invitational 1 1/20/2019
NCWA Mid-Atlantic Conference Championship 1 3/2/2019
* Record calculated from current dual & tournament results input

NCWA Points: 305.60