The Apprentice School 50 v Towson State University 9       Rowan College at Gloucester County 27 v The Apprentice School 11       United States Naval Academy Prep 27 v The Apprentice School 21       Alfred State College 28 v Penn College 22       University of Delaware 40 v Widener University 9       Penn State - Mont Alto 33 v Widener University 12       Ted Reese Invitational       Columbia Basin College 42 v University of Idaho 12       Highline College 43 v South Puget Sound Community College 12       Davenport University 26 v Grand Valley State University 28       

Lafayette College Results

Tournament:Lafayette Leopard Invitational
Location:Lafayette College, PA
Date:11/08/08
Top 5 Schools
SchoolPoints
1.Northampton Community College169.0
2.University of Delaware87.0
3.Williamson79.0
4.Lafayette73.0
5.West Chester58.0
125 Top 3 Individuals
NameSchool
1.Tony FuscoNorthampton C.C.
2.Kevin McNuttWilliamson
3.Norman SwitzerWilliamson
133 Top 3 Individuals
NameSchool
1.Paul CaprioloWilliamson
2.Matt PenderLafayette
3.Tim PadillaNorthampton C.C.
141 Top 3 Individuals
NameSchool
1.Mario GiodranoNorthampton C.C.
2.Sam NeedlesUniversity of Delaware
3.Justin AdamekWilliamson
149 Top 3 Individuals
NameSchool
1.Cody StrueningNorthampton C.C.
2.George TasconeWilliamson
3.Martin JenningsValley Forge
157 Top 3 Individuals
NameSchool
1.Matt TurtleUniversity of Delaware
2.Eric PowellWilliamson
3.Mike Vander-ValkUniversity of Delaware
165 Top 3 Individuals
NameSchool
1.Andrew RitchieNorthampton C.C.
2.Mike WrightUniversity of Delaware
3.Rueben HerreraNorthampton
174 Top 3 Individuals
NameSchool
1.Victor GonzalesNorthampton C.C.
2.Rob SagsveenUniversity of Delaware
3.Mark BrownLafayette
184 Top 3 Individuals
NameSchool
1.Isaac BennetUniversity of Delaware
2.Chris GibbonsNorthampton C.C.
3.nonenone
197 Top 3 Individuals
NameSchool
1.Marty RacenisLafayette
2.Brandon BanksWest Chester
3.Ed SuczewskiLafayette
235 Top 3 Individuals
NameSchool
1.Nick WilliamsNorthampton C.C.
2.PJ SteiningerWest Chester
3.Bryon BurwellNorthampton C.C.
285 Top 3 Individuals
NameSchool
1.Joe SciambroneNorthampton C.C.
2.Kamil WatsonNorthampton C.C.
3.Zack ClearyLafayette

Coaches Comments:
Thank you to all the teams and officials who participated in the 3rd Annual Lafayette Leopard Invitational Wrestling Tournament.The wrestlers at this event definitely left everything they had out on the mat.There were some really incredible head-to-head battles in almost all of the weight classes.The rest of the season looks like it\\\'ll be filled with a lot of crowd pleasing re matches.If anyone is interested in participating in the Conference Duals being held at Lafayette on November 23rd,please contact Robby Vicari: vicarir@lafayette.edu, or call at 484-274-2561. Thanks again, and good luck on a great season!

Reported by: Robby Vicari of Lafayette College

Lafayette College 20 v Lafayette College 18 2/21/10
Doug Cherry Invite 1/30/09
Williamson School of Mechanical Trades 53 v Lafayette College 10 11/23/08
Lafayette Leopard Invitational 11/08/08
SUNY / Albany 33 v Lafayette College 27 11/17/07
Lehigh University 30 v Lafayette College 13 11/16/07
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 42 v Lafayette College 12 12/09/06
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 18 v Lafayette College 21 12/9/06
University of Massachusetts / Amherst 47 v Lafayette College 0 12/9/06