UW-Milwaukee Falls to MSOE

02/06/2007 -

February 2, 2007

-Milwaukee, WI

After a strong showing at the recent Florida Classic, hosted by the University of Central Florida, the UW-Milwaukee Wrestling Club fell to the NCAA DIII Milwaukee School of Engineering, by a team score of 31-9, in a scrimmage hosted by MSOE at the Kern Center Arena.

The MSOE seniors were honored in their last home event, then proceeded to use dominant leg riding to secure a victory. Though both teams were missing wrestlers, due to injury and sickness, the crowd of nearly 200 was treated to a series of hard-fought matches.

Complete results from the scrimmage, as well as results from the Florida Classic, where UW-M heavyweight Brady Hundt defeated #1-ranked Jesse Pinson of UCF, are below.

The Panthers will return to action this Saturday, as they travel to Columbus, OH, for a quadrangular team tournament. Along with the hosts, the Ohio State University Wrestling Club, the Panthers will also face Mott Community College (MI), who are currently ranked #4 nationally, and Ohio University.

MSOE 31, UW-M 9



157 lbs.

Joel VandeBoom (MSOE) won by decision over Gabriel Wahhab (UW-M) MAJ 10-0



165 lbs.

Darin Kwilinski (UW-M) won by forfeit



174 lbs.

Tim O'Connor (MSOE) won by pin over Arturo Martinez, Jr. (UW-M) FALL 4:01



184 lbs.

Matt Olson (MSOE) won by forfeit



197 lbs.

Tyler Knutson (MSOE) won by pin over Tanner Vanden Heuvel (UW-M) FALL 4:08



285 lbs.

Brady Hundt (UW-M) won by decision over Nick Kerchner (MSOE) DEC 5-4



125 lbs.

Chris Jackson (MSOE) won by forfeit



141 lbs.

Elliot Gronland (MSOE) won by decision over Nick Tadeo (UW-M) DEC 8-2



UW-M at Florida Classic, 1/20/07



141 lbs.

Nicholas Tadeo (UW-Milwaukee) won by decison over Willie Rothenberg (UCF) DEC 8-3

Paul Rothenberg won by decision over Nicholas Tadeo (UW-Milwaukee) DEC 6-4



149 lbs.

Gabriel Wahhab (UW-Milwaukee) won by decision over Christian Benecke (USF) MAJ 16-4

Rob McCarty (UCF) won by decision over Gabriel Wahhab (UW-Milwaukee) DEC 9-2, 2nd Place

Rob McCarty (UCF) won by tech. fall over Sean Lueck (UW-Milwaukee) TF 5:44



Sean Lueck (UW-Milwaukee) won by decision over Andrez Munoz (UCF) MAJ 12-2

Sean Lueck (UW-Milwaukee) won by decision over Christian Benecke (USF) DEC 10-4, 3rd Place



165 lbs.

Marcus Powers (UF) won by fall over Darin Kwilinski (UW-Milwaukee) F 4:06

Darin Kwilinski (UW-Milwaukee) won by fall over Mike Lemieux (UCF) F 4:09

Darin Kwilinski (UW-Milwaukee) won by decision over Devon Jackson (UCF) MAJ 11-2

Marcus Powers (UF) won by fall over Darin Kwilinski (UW-Milwaukee) F 2:54, 4th Place



174 lbs.

Chris Hauser (UCF) won by fall over Mike Huth (UW-Milwaukee) F 2:54

Mike Huth (UW-Milwaukee) won by fall over Ben Drolet (UCF) F 6:09

Mike Huth (UW-Milwaukee) won by fall over Arturo Martinez, Jr. (UW-Milwaukee) F 6:46

Eric McNeely won by decision over Mike Huth (UW-Milwaukee) MAJ 17-4, 3rd Place



Eric McNeely won by decision over Arturo Martinez, Jr. (UW-Milwaukee) MAJ 16-8

Mike Huth (UW-Milwaukee) won by fall over Arturo Martinez, Jr. (UW-Milwaukee) F 6:46

Arturo Martinez, Jr. (UW-Milwaukee) won by decision over Ben Drolet (UCF) DEC 5-2

Chris Hauser won by fall over Arturo Martinez, Jr. (UW-Milwaukee) F 0:50



184 lbs.

Zach Sanford (UCF) won by fall over Daniel Wesley (UW-Milwaukee) F 1:40

Cole Young (UCF) won by fall over Daniel Wesley (UW-Milwaukee) F 4:22

Matt Stwan (UCF) won by fall over Daniel Wesley (UW-Milwaukee) F 0:58



285

Brady Hundt (UW-Milwaukee) won by decision over Jesse Pinson (UCF) 8-6

Patrick Sciccitaro won by fall over Brady Hundt (UW-Milwaukee) F 2:34