2014 West Coast Conference       Mid-East Conference Championship       NCWA SWC Championships       NCWA Great Plains Conference       Mid-Atlantic Conference       Northeast Conference Championships       Southeast Conference       Great Lakes Conference       Hannibal Lagrange 32 v Illinois State University 12       Virginia Military Institute 24 v Southern Virginia University 21       

National Tournament notes on top seeds

03/08/2012 -

Pre-Tournament Notes

Teams with the most qualifiers
Notre Dame College (Ohio) - 17
Liberty - 14
Marion Military Institute - 14
Lindenwood-St. Charles - 13
California Baptist - 12
Maryland-Baltimore County - 12
Simon Fraser (B.C.) - 12
Central Florida - 11
The Apprentice School - 10
Grand Valley State - 10
McKendree - 10
New Hampshire - 10
U.S. Naval Academy Prep - 10
Mercer - 9
So. Illinois-Edwardsville - 9
West Chester - 9

Top Four Seeds in Each Weight Class, plus any returning All-Americans:

125 lbs.
(1) Jimmy Martinez, California Baptist (32-5) – 2nd in 2011
(2) Sam Shames, Mass. Inst. of Tech. (29-1) – 3rd in 2011
(3) Alexander Chiricosta, Central Florida (25-7) – 2-time All-American, 5th in 2011
(4) Josh Martinez, U.S. Air Force Prep (27-3) – Southwest Conf. champion
Notable
(7) John Dickinson, West Chester (9-5) – Mid-East Conf. champion, 6th in 2010

133 lbs.
(1) Marcus Chevres, The Apprentice School (25-3) – 3-time All-American, 3rd in 2011
(2) Brendan Murphy, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville (20-6) – 3rd in 2010
(3) Wyatt Anderson, Georgia (10-1) – Southeast Conf. champion
(4) Alex Annunciation, California Baptist (29-9) – West Coast conf. champion
Notable
(6) Kekura Musa, Md.-Baltimore County (15-13) – 4th in 2011
(13) Matt Morrill, Grand Valley State (16-13) – 8th in 2011

141 lbs.
(1) Luke Bilyeu, West Chester (22-2) – 3rd in 2011
(2) Brandon Paige, New Hampshire (14-0) – 8th in 2011
(3) Scott Clymer, Liberty (23-3) – Mid-Atlantic Conf. champion
(4) Bradford Gerl, California Baptist (25-11) – West Coast Conf. champion
Notable
(27) Adam Bastow, Grand Valley State (7-5) – 2-time All-American, 4th in 2011

149 lbs.
(1) Dylan Cataline, California Baptist (24-6) – 3rd in 2011
(2) Cody Shivener, Notre Dame College (8-1) – North Central Conf. champion
(3) Sean Porter, Southern Virginia (13-5) – Mid-Atlantic Conf. champion
(4) Derek Leiby, Penn College of Tech. (17-7) – Mid-East Conf. champion
Notable
(5) Daniel Carr, Maryland-Baltimore County (20-9) – 2nd in 2011
(19) Derrick Pousson, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville (5-9) – 8th in 2011

157 lbs.
(1) Ryan Madson, Mass. Inst. of Tech. (33-2) – 2-time All-American, 2nd in 2011
(2) Ashtin Primus, Notre Dame College (11-1) – North Central Conf. champion
(3) Bronson Gerl, California Baptist (14-15) – 3rd at 165 lbs. in 2011
(4) Gabriel Bird, Liberty (10-2) – Mid-Atlantic Conf. champion
Notable
(29) Steve Ross, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville (13-19) – 2-time All-Amer., 4th in 2011

165 lbs.
(1) Dustin Tancredi, West Chester (20-6) – Defending National Champ., 2-time All-Am.
(2) Clayton MacFarlane, Lindenwood-St. Charles (26-9) – 4th in NAIA in 2011
(3) Jordan Peter, Northwest Missouri State (9-2) – 2nd in 2011
(4) Bobby Clymer, Liberty (18-5) – Mid-Atlantic Conf. champion
Notable
(5) Mike Ahearn, South Carolina (18-5) – Mid-Atlantic Conf. runner-up
(8) Jason Dack, Norheastern (9-2) – 8th at 174 lbs. in 2011
(16) Bobby Tymes, Grand Valley State (8-5) – 8th in 2011
(WC) Randy Kocol, Cincinnati (12-5) – 6th in 2011

174 lbs.
(1) Jonathan Bittinger, Notre Dame College (30-17) – 3rd in NAIA in 2011
(2) Kenneth Tribble, California Baptist (16-13) – 6th in 2011
(3) Derek Wojcik, Mercer (24-3) – 7th in 2011
(4) Keyshawn Ward, Liberty (24-10) – Mid-Atlantic Conf. champion
Notable
(15) Deshoun White, So. Illinois-Edwardsville (17-16) – 2nd in 2011

184 lbs.
(1) C.J. Knowland, California Baptist (11-15) – 5th in 2011
(2) Kyle Reid, McKendree (35-2) – 3rd in 2011
(3) Matthew Miller, U.S. Naval Academy Prep (20-5) – Northeast Conf. champion
(4) Royal Brettrager, Liberty (29-6) – Mid-Atlantic Conf. champion
Notable
(6) Ben Brummel, South Carolina (16-5) – 2-time All-American, 7th in 2011
(7) Blake Schoeninger, Northwest Missouri State (6-2) – 8th in 2011
(8) Brian Stapleton, Massachusetts (15-3) – 8th in 2011
(10) Clete Hanson, Simon Fraser (28-5) – 7th in NAIA in 2011

197 lbs.
(1) Aaron Thompson, Liberty (16-1) – Mid-Atlantic Conf. champion
(2) Cody Rideout, New Hampshire (9-2) – Northeast Conf. champion
(3) Cole Rogers, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville (12-14) – North Central Conf. champion
(4) Manvir Sahota, Simon Fraser (6-3) – West Coast Conf. champion
Notable
(13) Jake Laux, Mass. Inst. of Tech. (15-3) – 6th in 2011

235 lbs.
(1) Josh Woods, Central Florida (22-3) – Defending National Champion
(2) Joseph DiSalvo, Northeastern (16-0) – 2-time All-American, 2nd in 2011
(3) Dustin Fullerton, Lindenwood-Belleville (18-1) – North Central Conf. champion
(4) Justin Hoover, St. Andrew’s (7-0) – Mid-Atlantic Conf. champion
Notable
(10) Carl Worthy, Grand Valley State (17-2) – 2-time All-American, 6th in 2011
(12) Ryan Kreppel, West Chester (12-10) – 7th in 2011

285 lbs.
(1) Zach Merrill, California Baptist (29-6) – West Coast Conf. champion
(2) Matt Baker, Marion Military Institute (18-0) – 2-time All-American, 3rd at 235 in 2006
(3) Andrew Wilson, Liberty (22-4) – Mid-Atlantic Conf. champion
(4) Daniel Derrick, Notre Dame College (29-14) – North Central Conf. champion